Nassau County  »  11501  »  E 2nd St  »  260 E 2nd St

260 East 2nd Street, Mineola, NY 11501 Property Information

260 East 2nd Street, Mineola, NY 11501 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

260 East 2nd Street, Mineola, NY 11501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 260 East 2nd Street, Mineola
Zip code 11501
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Mineola
Parcel ID 9-663-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 260 East 2nd Street, Mineola

Sale date 02/01/2018
Sale price $1,425,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $26,131

Lot & Building Information for 260 East 2nd Street, Mineola

Building class Paving, Blacktop or Fencing Used with Banks and Office Buildings (460.84)
Acreage 0.183

Data not available for this property.

Other Property Data for 260 East 2nd Street, Mineola

• • Improvements for 260 East 2nd Street, Mineola , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 260 East 2nd Street, Mineola

What is the assessed value of 260 East 2nd Street, Mineola, NY 11501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,645, the tax amount paid for 260 East 2nd Street, Mineola, NY 11501 is $26,131.

When was 260 East 2nd Street, Mineola, NY 11501 last sold and what was the last sale price?

260 East 2nd Street, Mineola, NY 11501 was last sold in 02/01/2018 for $1,425,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 260 East 2nd Street, Mineola

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 260 East 2nd Street, Mineola, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/01/2018 $1,425,000
12/02/2016 $13,605
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 260 East 2nd Street, Mineola with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 260 East 2nd Street, Mineola

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/12/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/07/2022 - R Other
(Release mortgage)
04/21/2022 - D
07/07/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage, fixture filing and assignment of leases and rents)
03/22/2018 - D
05/03/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage, assignment of rents, security agreement and fixture filing)
02/01/2018 - D
02/07/2018 - R
Deed
12/02/2016 - D
12/13/2016 - R
Deed
11/16/2016 - D
11/28/2016 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 260 East 2nd Street, Mineola

Access detailed property tax data for 260 East 2nd Street, Mineola, NY 11501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $26,132
Market value $364,500
Assessed value $3,645
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 260 East 2nd Street, Mineola

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 260 East 2nd Street, Mineola, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $364,500 $3,645 716.914 $26,132 +3.76%
2025 $364,500 $3,645 690.966 $25,186 +9.74%
2024 $364,510 $3,645 663.139 $22,951 +3.74%
2023 $364,500 $3,645 690.272 $22,123 -18.62%
2022 $364,500 $3,645 745.82 $27,185 -6.43%

Permits for 260 East 2nd Street, Mineola

The complete history of permits filed for 260 East 2nd Street, Mineola, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 260 East 2nd Street, Mineola, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 260 East 2nd Street, Mineola to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hampton Street School NR Public PK, K-2 346 0.39
Hampton Street School NR Public PK, K-2 346 0.39
Hemlock School NR Public K-1 191 0.42
North Side School 9 Public K-4 526 0.94
Rushmore Avenue School 7 Public 3-6 401 0.96

Nearest middle schools

Carle Place Middle Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 598 1.16
Nassau Boces NR Public K-12 1,712 1.22
Wheatley School 10 Public 8-12 666 1.25
Mineola Middle School 5 Public 5-7 636 1.30
St. Aidan Upper School NR Private 4-8 0 1.39