Nassau County  »  11590  »  Woodcock Rd  »  61 Woodcock Rd

61 Woodcock Road, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

61 Woodcock Road, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

61 Woodcock Road, Westbury, NY 11590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 61 Woodcock Road, Westbury
Zip code 11590
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Westbury
Parcel ID 10-259-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 61 Woodcock Road, Westbury

Sale date 11/05/1993
Sale price $210,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,362

Lot & Building Information for 61 Woodcock Road, Westbury

Building sqft 2,336
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.258
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1941
Stories 1.5
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 61 Woodcock Road, Westbury

• • Improvements for 61 Woodcock Road, Westbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 61 Woodcock Road, Westbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 61 Woodcock Road, Westbury, NY 11590?

61 Woodcock Road, Westbury, NY 11590 was built in 1941 and has a total of 2,336 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 61 Woodcock Road, Westbury, NY 11590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $636, the tax amount paid for 61 Woodcock Road, Westbury, NY 11590 is $15,223.

When was 61 Woodcock Road, Westbury, NY 11590 last sold and what was the last sale price?

61 Woodcock Road, Westbury, NY 11590 was last sold in 11/05/1993 for $210,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 61 Woodcock Road, Westbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 61 Woodcock Road, Westbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/05/1993 $210,000

Title Documents for 61 Woodcock Road, Westbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/05/1993 - D
11/16/1993 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 61 Woodcock Road, Westbury

Access detailed property tax data for 61 Woodcock Road, Westbury, NY 11590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $15,223
Current property tax $14,362
Tax class
Market value $636,000
Assessed value $636
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 61 Woodcock Road, Westbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 61 Woodcock Road, Westbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $636,000 $636 2393.614 $15,223 +0.08%
2025 $648,000 $648 2347.491 $15,212 -6.65%
2024 $750,265 $649 2510.742 $16,295 -6.36%
2023 $670,000 $670 2597.318 $17,402 -19.33%
2022 $750,000 $750 2876.15 $21,571 -9.68%

Permits for 61 Woodcock Road, Westbury

The complete history of permits filed for 61 Woodcock Road, Westbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 61 Woodcock Road, Westbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 61 Woodcock Road, Westbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Whispering Pines School NR Private PK-10 131 0.60
Whispering Pines School NR Private PK-10 131 0.60
Drexel Avenue School 4 Public 1-5 522 0.64
Cherry Lane School NR Public K-2 277 0.67
St Brigid/Our Lady Of Hope Regional School NR Private PK-8 318 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Carle Place Middle Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 598 0.45
Whispering Pines School NR Private PK-10 131 0.60
Wheatley School 10 Public 8-12 666 0.62