Nassau County  »  11590  »  Lexington St  »  199 Lexington St

199 Lexington Street, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

199 Lexington Street, Westbury, NY 11590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 199 Lexington Street, Westbury
Zip code 11590
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 10-274-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 199 Lexington Street, Westbury

Sale date 08/19/2021
Sale price $945,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $16,693

Lot & Building Information for 199 Lexington Street, Westbury

Building sqft 1,974
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.161
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1947
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 199 Lexington Street, Westbury

• • Improvements for 199 Lexington Street, Westbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 199 Lexington Street, Westbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 199 Lexington Street, Westbury, NY 11590?

199 Lexington Street, Westbury, NY 11590 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,974 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 199 Lexington Street, Westbury, NY 11590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $689, the tax amount paid for 199 Lexington Street, Westbury, NY 11590 is $17,296.

When was 199 Lexington Street, Westbury, NY 11590 last sold and what was the last sale price?

199 Lexington Street, Westbury, NY 11590 was last sold in 08/19/2021 for $945,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 199 Lexington Street, Westbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 199 Lexington Street, Westbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/19/2021 $945,000

Title Documents for 199 Lexington Street, Westbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/29/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/19/2021 - D
09/07/2021 - R
Deed
08/19/2021 - D
09/07/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
11/01/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/01/2019 - D
10/16/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
05/01/2003 - D
05/21/2003 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 199 Lexington Street, Westbury

Access detailed property tax data for 199 Lexington Street, Westbury, NY 11590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $17,296
Current property tax $16,694
Tax class
Market value $689,000
Assessed value $689
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 199 Lexington Street, Westbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 199 Lexington Street, Westbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $689,000 $689 2510.364 $17,296 +1.93%
2025 $689,000 $689 2462.846 $16,969 -3.27%
2024 $662,000 $662 2649.872 $17,542 -9.14%
2023 $701,000 $701 2754.265 $19,307 -4.77%
2022 $662,000 $662 3062.577 $20,274 -14.28%

Permits for 199 Lexington Street, Westbury

The complete history of permits filed for 199 Lexington Street, Westbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 199 Lexington Street, Westbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 199 Lexington Street, Westbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cherry Lane School NR Public K-2 277 0.12
Rushmore Avenue School 7 Public 3-6 401 0.19
St Brigid/Our Lady Of Hope Regional School NR Private PK-8 318 0.56
Drexel Avenue School 4 Public 1-5 522 0.70

Nearest middle schools

Carle Place Middle Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 598 0.16
Wheatley School 10 Public 8-12 666 0.88