Nassau County  »  11514  »  Terrace Dr  »  69 Terrace Dr

69 Terrace Drive, Carle Place, NY 11514 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

69 Terrace Drive, Carle Place, NY 11514
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 69 Terrace Drive, Carle Place
Zip code 11514
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 10-301-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 69 Terrace Drive, Carle Place

Tax class
Current property tax $16,385

Lot & Building Information for 69 Terrace Drive, Carle Place

Building sqft 2,560
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.154
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 4
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 69 Terrace Drive, Carle Place

• • Improvements for 69 Terrace Drive, Carle Place , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 69 Terrace Drive, Carle Place

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 69 Terrace Drive, Carle Place, NY 11514?

69 Terrace Drive, Carle Place, NY 11514 was built in 1951 and has a total of 2,560 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 69 Terrace Drive, Carle Place, NY 11514 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $687, the tax amount paid for 69 Terrace Drive, Carle Place, NY 11514 is $17,246.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 69 Terrace Drive, Carle Place

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 69 Terrace Drive, Carle Place, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 69 Terrace Drive, Carle Place

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/13/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 69 Terrace Drive, Carle Place

Access detailed property tax data for 69 Terrace Drive, Carle Place, NY 11514. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $17,246
Current property tax $16,385
Tax class
Market value $687,000
Assessed value $687
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 69 Terrace Drive, Carle Place

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 69 Terrace Drive, Carle Place, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $687,000 $687 2510.364 $17,246 +3.59%
2025 $676,000 $676 2462.846 $16,649 -11.76%
2024 $738,000 $712 2649.872 $18,867 -7.18%
2023 $738,000 $738 2754.265 $20,326 -10.07%
2022 $738,000 $738 3062.577 $22,602 -15.29%

Permits for 69 Terrace Drive, Carle Place

The complete history of permits filed for 69 Terrace Drive, Carle Place, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/22/2003
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 69 Terrace Drive, Carle Place with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 69 Terrace Drive, Carle Place, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 69 Terrace Drive, Carle Place to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rushmore Avenue School 7 Public 3-6 401 0.32
Cherry Lane School NR Public K-2 277 0.35
St Brigid/Our Lady Of Hope Regional School NR Private PK-8 318 0.78
Drexel Avenue School 4 Public 1-5 522 0.85

Nearest middle schools

Carle Place Middle Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 598 0.18
Wheatley School 10 Public 8-12 666 0.55
Whispering Pines School NR Private PK-10 131 1.02
Westbury Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,053 1.34

Nearest high schools

Wheatley School 10 Public 8-12 666 0.55
Whispering Pines School NR Private PK-10 131 1.02
Westbury High School 5 Public 9-12 1,541 1.41
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 1.94

Neighbors for 69 Terrace Drive, Carle Place

Here are the neighbors for 69 Terrace Drive, Carle Place.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
81 Terrace Dr, Carle Place 1,128 03/12/2021 $639,000
196 Asbury Ave, Carle Place 2,541 08/29/2003 $150,000
19 Roosevelt CT, Westbury 2,309 10/05/1997
347-351 Old Country Rd, Carle Place 8,160 04/01/1998
400 Old Country Rd, Carle Place 4,549 09/25/2008 $590,000
200 Asbury Ave, Carle Place 1,608 07/31/2018
347 Old Country Rd, Carle Place 40,316
440 Old Country Rd, Carle Place 52,092 01/31/2025
77 Terrace Dr, Carle Place 1,128 06/02/2009 $425,000
91 Terrace Dr, Carle Place 1,128 09/26/2008
147 Knollwood Dr, Carle Place 1,128 12/18/2020 $500,000
73 Terrace Dr, Carle Place 1,128 07/22/2021 $600,000
192 Asbury Ave, Carle Place 2,112 07/21/2003
184 W Asbury Ave, Carle Place 2,708 07/31/2012
21 Roosevelt CT, Westbury 1,161 02/25/2025
363 Old Country Rd, Carle Place
188 Asbury Ave, Carle Place 1,128 03/04/2021
371-377 Old Country Rd, Carle Place 15,514 01/26/2021 $3,125,000
900 Old Country Rd, Westbury 03/07/2005 $1,000,000
369 Old Country Rd, Carle Place 79,155 11/19/2018 $3,500,000