Nassau County  »  11547  »  Viking Rd  »  22 Viking Rd

22 Viking Road, Glenwood Landing, NY 11547 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Viking Road, Glenwood Landing, NY 11547
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Viking Road, Glenwood Landing
Zip code 11547
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 20-P-714

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Viking Road, Glenwood Landing

Sale date 03/25/2016
Sale price $549,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $13,082

Lot & Building Information for 22 Viking Road, Glenwood Landing

Building sqft 2,946
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.157
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1886
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement 3/4 Bsmt
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 2

Other Property Data for 22 Viking Road, Glenwood Landing

• • Improvements for 22 Viking Road, Glenwood Landing , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 Viking Road, Glenwood Landing

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22 Viking Road, Glenwood Landing, NY 11547?

22 Viking Road, Glenwood Landing, NY 11547 was built in 1886 and has a total of 2,946 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22 Viking Road, Glenwood Landing, NY 11547 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $558, the tax amount paid for 22 Viking Road, Glenwood Landing, NY 11547 is $13,082.

When was 22 Viking Road, Glenwood Landing, NY 11547 last sold and what was the last sale price?

22 Viking Road, Glenwood Landing, NY 11547 was last sold in 03/25/2016 for $549,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Viking Road, Glenwood Landing

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Viking Road, Glenwood Landing, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/25/2016 $549,000
09/16/1998 $277,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 22 Viking Road, Glenwood Landing with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 22 Viking Road, Glenwood Landing

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/10/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/29/2024 - D
07/25/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
04/10/2021 - D
05/03/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
03/25/2016 - D
04/14/2016 - R
Deed
09/16/1998 - D
11/13/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Viking Road, Glenwood Landing

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Viking Road, Glenwood Landing, NY 11547. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $13,083
Tax class
Market value $558,000
Assessed value $558
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 22 Viking Road, Glenwood Landing

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Viking Road, Glenwood Landing, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $558,000 $558 2344.595 $13,083 -0.09%
2025 $579,000 $579 2261.518 $13,094 -9.05%
2024 $585,000 $585 2460.931 $14,396 -2.63%
2023 $585,000 $585 2527.299 $14,785 -5.95%
2022 $585,000 $585 2687.232 $15,720 -8.51%

Permits for 22 Viking Road, Glenwood Landing

The complete history of permits filed for 22 Viking Road, Glenwood Landing, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Viking Road, Glenwood Landing, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 Viking Road, Glenwood Landing to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Glenwood Landing Elementary School 9 Public K-5 427 0.49
North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 0.94
Glen Head Elementary School 10 Public K-5 371 1.17
North Shore Senior High School 9 Public K-5, 9-12 764 1.18
Sea Cliff Elementary School 8 Public K-5 343 1.52

Nearest middle schools

North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 0.94
Carrie Palmer Weber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,216 1.98
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 2.05