Nassau County  »  11568  »  Wheatley Rd  »  70 Wheatley Rd

70 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

70 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 70 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury
Zip code 11568
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Old Westbury
Parcel ID 19-A-157

Sales & Tax Overview for 70 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury

Sale date 10/28/2025
Sale price $4,999,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $24,285

Lot & Building Information for 70 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311.11)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 2

Other Property Data for 70 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury

• • Improvements for 70 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 70 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury

How many sq. ft. does 70 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Residential Vacant Land (311.11) located at 70 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568 has a total of 4,823 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,036.

What is the year built & the current market value of 70 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568?

70 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568 was built in 2024 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,116,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 70 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/28/2025 $4,999,000
06/29/2023 $1,500,000
10/05/2015 $1,370,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 70 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 70 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/28/2025 - D
11/07/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
09/05/2023 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
06/29/2023 - D
09/05/2023 - R
Deed
10/05/2015 - D
12/14/2015 - R
Deed
08/21/2015 - D
12/07/2015 - R
Deed
10/14/2011 - D
12/13/2011 - R
Deed
04/16/1999 - D
04/22/1999 - R
Deed
11/29/1993 - D
12/16/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 70 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury

Access detailed property tax data for 70 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $24,285
Tax class
Market value $1,116,000
Assessed value $1,116
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 70 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,116,000 $1,116 2122.298 $23,685 -6.21%
2024 $1,116,305 $1,116 2262.821 $25,253 -1.23%
2023 $1,116,000 $1,116 2290.92 $25,567 -10.48%
2022 $1,116,000 $1,116 2559.042 $28,559 -10.62%
2021 $1,101,000 $1,101 2902.172 $31,953 +47.39%

Permits for 70 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury

The complete history of permits filed for 70 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 70 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 70 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Holy Child Academy NR Private PK-8 147 0.59
Holy Child Academy NR Private PK-8 147 0.59
Whispering Pines School NR Private PK-10 131 1.58
Whispering Pines School NR Private PK-10 131 1.58
Harbor Hill School 7 Public K-5 584 1.68

Nearest middle schools

Holy Child Academy NR Private PK-8 147 0.59
Whispering Pines School NR Private PK-10 131 1.58
Roslyn Middle School 8 Public 6-8 766 1.78
Willets Road School 8 Public 5-7 404 1.82
Wheatley School 10 Public 8-12 666 1.96