Nassau County  »  11568  »  Wheatley Rd  »  80 Wheatley Rd

80 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

80 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 80 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury
Zip code 11568
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Old Westbury
Parcel ID 19-A-252

Sales & Tax Overview for 80 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury

Sale date 08/17/2012
Sale price $1,150,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $39,692

Lot & Building Information for 80 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury

Building sqft 5,572
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 2
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1.5
Style Modified Ranch
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 5
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 2

Other Property Data for 80 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury

• • Improvements for 80 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 80 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 80 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568?

80 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568 was built in 1954 and has a total of 5,572 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 80 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,824, the tax amount paid for 80 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568 is $39,692.

When was 80 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568 last sold and what was the last sale price?

80 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568 was last sold in 01/29/2026 for $3,875,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 80 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 80 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/2012 $1,150,000

Title Documents for 80 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/23/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/21/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/17/2012 - D
09/06/2012 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 80 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury

Access detailed property tax data for 80 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $39,692
Tax class
Market value $1,824,000
Assessed value $1,824
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 80 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 80 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,800,000 $1,800 2122.298 $38,201 -8.25%
2024 $1,996,000 $1,840 2262.821 $41,636 -8.21%
2023 $1,980,000 $1,980 2290.92 $45,360 -11.20%
2022 $1,996,000 $1,996 2559.042 $51,078 -14.56%
2021 $2,060,000 $2,060 2902.172 $59,785 +35.15%

Permits for 80 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury

The complete history of permits filed for 80 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 80 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 80 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Holy Child Academy NR Private PK-8 147 0.59
Holy Child Academy NR Private PK-8 147 0.59
Whispering Pines School NR Private PK-10 131 1.54
Whispering Pines School NR Private PK-10 131 1.54
Westbury Friends School NR Private PK-2 45 1.72

Nearest middle schools

Holy Child Academy NR Private PK-8 147 0.59
Whispering Pines School NR Private PK-10 131 1.54
Roslyn Middle School 8 Public 6-8 766 1.88
Willets Road School 8 Public 5-7 404 1.90
Westbury Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,053 1.98

Nearest high schools

Westbury High School 5 Public 9-12 1,541 1.53
Whispering Pines School NR Private PK-10 131 1.54
Wheatley School 10 Public 8-12 666 1.99
Roslyn High School 9 Public 9-12 1,035 2.07
Red Robin Country Day School NR Private 0 2.25

Neighbors for 80 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury

Here are the neighbors for 80 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Applegreen Dr, Old Westbury 4,214 01/13/1997
9 Applegreen Dr, Old Westbury 5,770 04/05/2012
18 Elmhurst Dr, Old Westbury 6,953 11/17/2015 $7,075,000
15 Applegreen Dr, Old Westbury 3,122 09/26/1996 $998,000
2 Applegreen Dr, Old Westbury 6,644 08/24/2000 $2,450,000
10 Elmhurst Dr, Old Westbury 5,851
3 Applegreen Dr, Old Westbury 5,111 10/15/2019 $2,325,000
11 Applegreen Dr, Old Westbury 5,453 06/07/2012 $1,650,000
76 Wheatley Rd, Old Westbury 4,762 01/01/2020
74 Wheatley Rd, Old Westbury 5,294 07/31/2023 $3,300,000
134 Wheatley Rd, Old Westbury 6,087 07/01/2021 $5,100,000
60 Wheatly Rd, Old Westbury 8,555 01/16/2026
10 Applegreen Dr, Old Westbury 6,197 06/25/2021 $3,150,000
78 Wheatley Rd, Old Westbury 2,189 12/04/1997
130 Wheatley Rd, Old Westbury 7,140 10/14/1999 $785,000
14 Elmhurst Dr, Old Westbury 6,076 05/21/2021 $4,250,000
102 Wheatley Rd, Old Westbury 6,223 08/26/2019
82 Wheatley Rd, Old Westbury 5,093 09/05/2014 $2,800,000
84 Wheatley Rd, Old Westbury 3,045 07/07/2015 $1,340,000
11 Elmhurst Dr, Old Westbury 5,159 09/17/2015 $1,550,000