Nassau County  »  11545  »  Knoll Ln  »  24 Knoll Ln

24 Knoll Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545 Property Information

24 Knoll Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Knoll Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Knoll Lane, Glen Head
Zip code 11545
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 20-104-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Knoll Lane, Glen Head

Sale date 08/14/2015
Sale price $905,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $20,863

Lot & Building Information for 24 Knoll Lane, Glen Head

Building sqft 2,977
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.2
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1984
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement 3/4 Bsmt
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 24 Knoll Lane, Glen Head

• • Improvements for 24 Knoll Lane, Glen Head , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Knoll Lane, Glen Head

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Knoll Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545?

24 Knoll Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545 was built in 1984 and has a total of 2,977 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Knoll Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $850, the tax amount paid for 24 Knoll Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545 is $20,863.

When was 24 Knoll Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545 last sold?

24 Knoll Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545 was last sold in 02/05/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Knoll Lane, Glen Head

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Knoll Lane, Glen Head, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/14/2015 $905,000
10/30/1996 $415,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24 Knoll Lane, Glen Head with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 24 Knoll Lane, Glen Head

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/26/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/26/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
02/05/2021 - D
05/26/2021 - R
Deed
02/05/2021 - D
05/26/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
03/03/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
02/12/2020 - D
03/03/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
08/06/2018 - D
08/30/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
08/14/2015 - D
08/18/2015 - R
Deed
12/01/2003 - D
01/27/2005 - R
Deed
10/30/1996 - D
11/12/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Knoll Lane, Glen Head

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Knoll Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $20,863
Tax class
Market value $850,000
Assessed value $850
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 24 Knoll Lane, Glen Head

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Knoll Lane, Glen Head, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $890,000 $890 2367.903 $21,074 -5.29%
2024 $974,000 $874 2546.008 $22,252 -6.18%
2023 $894,000 $894 2652.88 $23,717 -13.84%
2022 $974,000 $974 2826.106 $27,526 -7.62%
2021 $963,000 $963 3094.015 $29,795 +74.29%

Permits for 24 Knoll Lane, Glen Head

The complete history of permits filed for 24 Knoll Lane, Glen Head, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Knoll Lane, Glen Head, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Knoll Lane, Glen Head to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Glenwood Landing Elementary School 9 Public K-5 427 0.27
Glen Head Elementary School 10 Public K-5 371 0.41
North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 0.49
North Shore Senior High School 9 Public K-5, 9-12 764 0.64
Sea Cliff Elementary School 8 Public K-5 343 1.29

Nearest middle schools

North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 0.49
The Green Vale School NR Private PK-8 417 2.20
All Saints Regional Catholic School NR Private PK-8 166 2.24
Carrie Palmer Weber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,216 2.70
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 2.80

Nearest high schools

North Shore Senior High School 9 Public K-5, 9-12 764 0.64
Paul D Schreiber Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,613 2.54
Roslyn High School 9 Public 9-12 1,035 2.59
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 2.80
Friends Academy NR Private PK-12 765 3.03

Neighbors for 24 Knoll Lane, Glen Head

Here are the neighbors for 24 Knoll Lane, Glen Head.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
19 Townsend St, Glen Head 3,657 04/06/2022 $1,250,000
9 Townsend St, Glen Head 1,547 10/22/1993 $345,000
769 Glen Cove Ave, Glen Head 2,626 04/20/1999 $400,000
49 Grove St, Glenwood Landing 2,049 07/14/2022 $695,000
15 Townsend St, Glen Head 1,813 11/21/2006 $70,000
3 Vine St, Glenwood Landing 800 05/19/2023 $638,000
28 Knoll Ln, Glen Head 2,397 08/12/1999 $460,000
18 Knoll Ln, Glen Head 2,957 09/28/2022 $1,200,000
14 Knoll Ln, Glen Head 2,937 11/04/2021 $1,250,000
739 Glen Cove Ave, Glen Head 1,606 06/02/2020 $800,000
22 Knoll Ln, Glen Head 2,957 12/24/2003
20 Knoll Ln, Glen Head 3,094 08/03/2020
771 Glen Cove Ave, Glen Head 3,357 12/06/2017
21 Townsend St, Glen Head 2,564 05/31/2023 $1,210,000
7 Townsend St, Glen Head 1,522 11/03/2022
773 Glen Cove Ave, Glen Head 1,634 09/01/2021
26 Knoll Ln, Glen Head 2,678 11/30/2012
16 Knoll Ln, Glen Head 2,796 06/28/2001 $549,000
30 Knoll Ln, Glen Head 2,523 12/04/2025 $1,485,000
1 Vine St, Glenwood Landing 2,004 08/06/2024 $831,586