Nassau County  »  11545  »  Elin Pl  »  4 Elin Pl

4 Elin Place, Glen Head, NY 11545 Property Information

4 Elin Place, Glen Head, NY 11545 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Elin Place, Glen Head, NY 11545
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Elin Place, Glen Head
Zip code 11545
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 21-21101-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Elin Place, Glen Head

Tax class
Current property tax $16,696

Lot & Building Information for 4 Elin Place, Glen Head

Building sqft 1,960
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.218
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1948
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement 1/2 Bsmt/Crawl
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 4 Elin Place, Glen Head

• • Improvements for 4 Elin Place, Glen Head , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Elin Place, Glen Head

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Elin Place, Glen Head, NY 11545?

4 Elin Place, Glen Head, NY 11545 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,960 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Elin Place, Glen Head, NY 11545 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $714, the tax amount paid for 4 Elin Place, Glen Head, NY 11545 is $17,525.

When was 4 Elin Place, Glen Head, NY 11545 last sold?

4 Elin Place, Glen Head, NY 11545 was last sold in 01/17/2011.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Elin Place, Glen Head

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Elin Place, Glen Head, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Elin Place, Glen Head

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/17/2011 - D
02/23/2011 - R
Deed
09/24/2007 - D
10/01/2007 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Elin Place, Glen Head

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Elin Place, Glen Head, NY 11545. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $17,525
Current property tax $16,696
Tax class
Market value $714,000
Assessed value $714
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 4 Elin Place, Glen Head

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Elin Place, Glen Head, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $714,000 $714 2454.487 $17,525 +3.66%
2025 $714,000 $714 2367.903 $16,907 -7.00%
2024 $713,683 $714 2546.008 $18,178 -4.03%
2023 $714,000 $714 2652.88 $18,942 -6.13%
2022 $714,000 $714 2826.106 $20,178 -7.75%

Permits for 4 Elin Place, Glen Head

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Elin Place, Glen Head, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Elin Place, Glen Head, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Elin Place, Glen Head to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 0.24
Glen Head Elementary School 10 Public K-5 371 0.36
North Shore Senior High School 9 Public K-5, 9-12 764 0.37
Glenwood Landing Elementary School 9 Public K-5 427 0.45
Sea Cliff Elementary School 8 Public K-5 343 1.04

Nearest middle schools

North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 0.24
All Saints Regional Catholic School NR Private PK-8 166 1.98
The Green Vale School NR Private PK-8 417 2.21
Robert M Finley Middle School 5 Public 6-8 710 2.61