Nassau County  »  11545  »  William St  »  46 William St

46 William Street, Glen Head, NY 11545 Property Information

46 William Street, Glen Head, NY 11545 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

46 William Street, Glen Head, NY 11545
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 46 William Street, Glen Head
Zip code 11545
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 21-217-648

Sales & Tax Overview for 46 William Street, Glen Head

Sale date 08/29/2013
Sale price $625,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,456

Lot & Building Information for 46 William Street, Glen Head

Building sqft 2,018
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.174
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1930
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 46 William Street, Glen Head

• • Improvements for 46 William Street, Glen Head , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 46 William Street, Glen Head

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 46 William Street, Glen Head, NY 11545?

46 William Street, Glen Head, NY 11545 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,018 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 46 William Street, Glen Head, NY 11545 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $596, the tax amount paid for 46 William Street, Glen Head, NY 11545 is $14,628.

When was 46 William Street, Glen Head, NY 11545 last sold and what was the last sale price?

46 William Street, Glen Head, NY 11545 was last sold in 08/29/2013 for $625,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 46 William Street, Glen Head

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 46 William Street, Glen Head, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/2013 $625,000
06/28/2005 $657,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 46 William Street, Glen Head with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 46 William Street, Glen Head

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/14/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/14/2021 - R Other
(Vacate sat/mtg/deed)
05/13/2021 - R Other
(Order in deeds)
03/24/2021 - D
09/14/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/29/2013 - D
09/11/2013 - R
Deed
06/28/2005 - D
07/12/2005 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 46 William Street, Glen Head

Access detailed property tax data for 46 William Street, Glen Head, NY 11545. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $14,629
Current property tax $14,457
Tax class
Market value $596,000
Assessed value $596
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 46 William Street, Glen Head

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 46 William Street, Glen Head, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $596,000 $596 2454.487 $14,629 +3.31%
2025 $598,000 $598 2367.903 $14,160 -8.97%
2024 $611,000 $611 2546.008 $15,556 -4.03%
2023 $611,000 $611 2652.88 $16,209 -10.94%
2022 $644,000 $644 2826.106 $18,200 -7.80%

Permits for 46 William Street, Glen Head

The complete history of permits filed for 46 William Street, Glen Head, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 46 William Street, Glen Head, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 46 William Street, Glen Head to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 0.14
North Shore Senior High School 9 Public K-5, 9-12 764 0.38
Glenwood Landing Elementary School 9 Public K-5 427 0.44
Glen Head Elementary School 10 Public K-5 371 0.61
Sea Cliff Elementary School 8 Public K-5 343 0.89

Nearest middle schools

North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 0.14
All Saints Regional Catholic School NR Private PK-8 166 2.00
The Green Vale School NR Private PK-8 417 2.45
Carrie Palmer Weber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,216 2.54