Nassau County  »  11545  »  Glen Head Rd  »  262 Glen Head Rd

262 Glen Head Road, Glen Head, NY 11545 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

262 Glen Head Road, Glen Head, NY 11545
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 262 Glen Head Road, Glen Head
Zip code 11545
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 21-Q-1842

Sales & Tax Overview for 262 Glen Head Road, Glen Head

Sale date 05/05/2017
Sale price $3,800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $77,568

Lot & Building Information for 262 Glen Head Road, Glen Head

Building sqft 27,466
Building class Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (440.04)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 1.325
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1970
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
27,466 Warehouse 20001-45k C 1970 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 23,076 Whse 20,001 - 45,000 sf
01-01 4,390 Whse office 20K - 45K Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 262 Glen Head Road, Glen Head

• • Improvements for 262 Glen Head Road, Glen Head , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 262 Glen Head Road, Glen Head

How many sq. ft. does 262 Glen Head Road, Glen Head, NY 11545 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (440.04) located at 262 Glen Head Road, Glen Head, NY 11545 has a total of 27,466 square feet and a current price per square foot of $138.

What is the year built & the current market value of 262 Glen Head Road, Glen Head, NY 11545?

262 Glen Head Road, Glen Head, NY 11545 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,557,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 262 Glen Head Road, Glen Head

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 262 Glen Head Road, Glen Head, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/05/2017 $3,800,000

Title Documents for 262 Glen Head Road, Glen Head

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/05/2017 - D
05/10/2017 - R
Deed
03/22/2004 - D
05/06/2004 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 262 Glen Head Road, Glen Head

Access detailed property tax data for 262 Glen Head Road, Glen Head, NY 11545. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $77,568
Tax class
Market value $1,557,500
Assessed value $15,575
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 262 Glen Head Road, Glen Head

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 262 Glen Head Road, Glen Head, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,681,400 $16,814 474.043 $79,706 -7.30%
2024 $2,113,070 $18,431 466.496 $85,980 -7.52%
2023 $2,113,100 $21,131 491.812 $92,967 -14.43%
2022 $2,113,100 $21,131 514.124 $108,640 -8.67%
2021 $2,191,700 $21,917 542.748 $118,954 +38.82%

Permits for 262 Glen Head Road, Glen Head

The complete history of permits filed for 262 Glen Head Road, Glen Head, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 11,963
Median age 47
Average household income $305,389
Family households 79.1%
Occupied housing units 4,358
Owner occupied units 90.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $999,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,112,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 262 Glen Head Road, Glen Head, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 262 Glen Head Road, Glen Head to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 262 Glen Head Road, Glen Head

Here are the neighbors for 262 Glen Head Road, Glen Head.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 Wagon Ln, Glen Head 1,727 04/15/2005
13 Hillcrest Dr, Glen Head 2,267 08/18/2005 $595,000
11 Hillcrest Dr, Glen Head 1,659 11/20/2023