Nassau County  »  11542  »  Frost Pond Rd  »  137 Frost Pond Rd

137 Frost Pond Road, Glen Cove, NY 11542 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

137 Frost Pond Road, Glen Cove, NY 11542
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 137 Frost Pond Road, Glen Cove
Zip code 11542
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 22-B-315

Sales & Tax Overview for 137 Frost Pond Road, Glen Cove

Tax class
Current property tax $9,885

Lot & Building Information for 137 Frost Pond Road, Glen Cove

Building sqft 1,470
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.247
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1967
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 137 Frost Pond Road, Glen Cove

• • Improvements for 137 Frost Pond Road, Glen Cove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 137 Frost Pond Road, Glen Cove

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 137 Frost Pond Road, Glen Cove, NY 11542?

137 Frost Pond Road, Glen Cove, NY 11542 was built in 1967 and has a total of 1,470 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 137 Frost Pond Road, Glen Cove, NY 11542 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $475, the tax amount paid for 137 Frost Pond Road, Glen Cove, NY 11542 is $12,059.

When was 137 Frost Pond Road, Glen Cove, NY 11542 last sold?

137 Frost Pond Road, Glen Cove, NY 11542 was last sold in 10/22/2007.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 137 Frost Pond Road, Glen Cove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 137 Frost Pond Road, Glen Cove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 137 Frost Pond Road, Glen Cove

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/22/2007 - D
11/08/2007 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 137 Frost Pond Road, Glen Cove

Access detailed property tax data for 137 Frost Pond Road, Glen Cove, NY 11542. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $12,059
Current property tax $9,886
Tax class
Market value $475,000
Assessed value $475
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 137 Frost Pond Road, Glen Cove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 137 Frost Pond Road, Glen Cove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $503,000 $503 2454.628 $12,347 -7.70%
2024 $519,000 $506 2643.559 $13,376 -7.36%
2023 $525,000 $525 2750.233 $14,439 -5.17%
2022 $519,000 $519 2933.676 $15,226 -10.52%
2021 $528,000 $528 3222.875 $17,017 +51.85%

Permits for 137 Frost Pond Road, Glen Cove

The complete history of permits filed for 137 Frost Pond Road, Glen Cove, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Glen Cove residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
11.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$461
10.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glen Cove so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glen Cove and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glen-Cove and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 137 Frost Pond Road, Glen Cove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 137 Frost Pond Road, Glen Cove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Connolly School 3 Public 3-5 305 0.30
All Saints Regional Catholic School NR Private PK-8 166 0.85
Friends Academy NR Private PK-12 765 1.02
Friends Academy NR Private PK-12 765 1.02

Nearest middle schools

Friends Academy NR Private PK-12 765 1.02
Robert M Finley Middle School 5 Public 6-8 710 1.58
North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 1.79
Portledge School NR Private PK-12 522 1.79

Nearest high schools

Friends Academy NR Private PK-12 765 1.02
North Shore Senior High School 9 Public K-5, 9-12 764 1.56
Portledge School NR Private PK-12 522 1.79
Glen Cove High School 5 Public 9-12 1,050 2.07
North Shore Day School NR Private 0 2.39

Neighbors for 137 Frost Pond Road, Glen Cove

Here are the neighbors for 137 Frost Pond Road, Glen Cove.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
74 Frost Pond Rd, Glen Cove 2,787 04/14/2000 $200,000
80 Frost Pond Rd, Glen Cove 1,939 12/17/2021
65 Nassau Ave, Glen Cove 2,024 12/16/2020 $610,000
141 Frost Pond Rd, Glen Cove 2,024
70 Frost Pond Rd, Glen Cove 2,672 01/10/2011
131 Frost Pond Rd, Glen Cove 2,196 08/29/2012 $577,500
64 Smith St, Glen Cove 2,822 03/19/2021 $1,150,000
66 Smith St, Glen Cove 1,809 10/14/2025
135 Frost Pond Rd, Glen Cove 3,077 11/03/2023
63 Nassau Ave, Glen Cove 1,935 11/07/2016 $542,000
143 Frost Pond Rd, Glen Head 2,580 11/23/2009 $575,000
86 Frost Pond Rd, Glen Cove 1,548 09/07/2022 $830,000
127 Frost Pond Rd, Glen Cove 2,062
115 Frost Pond Rd, Glen Cove 1,822 09/24/2013 $485,000
88 Frost Pond Rd, Glen Cove 1,957 10/24/2025
147 Frost Pond Rd, Glen Cove 1,989 01/18/2022 $859,000
139 Frost Pond Rd, Glen Cove 2,582 10/27/1993 $260,000
72 Frost Pond Rd, Glen Cove 3,088 12/03/1998 $225,000
145 Frost Pond Rd, Glen Cove 2,173 05/26/2010 $500,000
133 Frost Pond Rd, Glen Cove 3,498 08/04/2014 $975,000