Nassau County  »  11542  »  Cedar Swamp Rd  »  79 Cedar Swamp Rd

79 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Cove, NY 11542 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

79 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Cove, NY 11542 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 79 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Cove
Zip code 11542
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 22-C-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 79 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Cove

Sale date 03/28/2023
Sale price $6,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $131,465

Lot & Building Information for 79 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Cove

Building sqft 12,105
Building class Auto Dealers, Sales and Service (431.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 2.15
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1999
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
12,105 Auto dealer/f-sevice C+ 1999 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 3,555 Auto showroom/office Central
01-01 1,125 Auto showroom/office Central
01-01 7,425 Auto parts/service

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 79 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Cove

• • Improvements for 79 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Cove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 79 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Cove

How many sq. ft. does 79 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Cove, NY 11542 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Dealers, Sales and Service (431.14) located at 79 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Cove, NY 11542 has a total of 12,105 square feet and a current price per square foot of $536.

What is the year built & the current market value of 79 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Cove, NY 11542?

79 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Cove, NY 11542 was built in 1999 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,771,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 79 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Cove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 79 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Cove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/28/2023 $6,500,000
04/23/1998 $1,300,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 79 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Cove with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 79 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Cove

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/28/2023 - D
04/03/2023 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
04/23/1998 - D
05/21/1998 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 79 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Cove

Access detailed property tax data for 79 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Cove, NY 11542. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $131,466
Tax class
Market value $2,771,600
Assessed value $27,716
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 79 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Cove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 79 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Cove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,771,600 $27,716 497.303 $128,543 +13.34%
2024 $2,771,570 $23,493 490.135 $113,412 -12.05%
2023 $2,500,400 $25,004 515.703 $128,946 -21.22%
2022 $3,013,600 $30,136 543.151 $163,684 -10.92%
2021 $3,200,400 $32,004 574.141 $183,748 +86.19%

Permits for 79 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Cove

The complete history of permits filed for 79 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Cove, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Glen Cove residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
11.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$461
10.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glen Cove so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glen Cove and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glen-Cove and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 29,020
Median age 43
Average household income $125,033
Family households 66.6%
Occupied housing units 10,879
Owner occupied units 54.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $685,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $633,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 79 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Cove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation