Nassau County  »  11545  »  Pound Hollow Rd  »  5 Pound Hollow Rd

5 Pound Hollow Road, Glen Head, NY 11545 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Pound Hollow Road, Glen Head, NY 11545
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Pound Hollow Road, Glen Head
Zip code 11545
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Old Brookville
Parcel ID 22-F02-661

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Pound Hollow Road, Glen Head

Sale date 02/10/2017
Sale price $1,695,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $28,304

Lot & Building Information for 5 Pound Hollow Road, Glen Head

Building sqft 3,751
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 2.14
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1982
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 4
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 2

Other Property Data for 5 Pound Hollow Road, Glen Head

• • Improvements for 5 Pound Hollow Road, Glen Head , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Pound Hollow Road, Glen Head

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Pound Hollow Road, Glen Head, NY 11545?

5 Pound Hollow Road, Glen Head, NY 11545 was built in 1982 and has a total of 3,751 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Pound Hollow Road, Glen Head, NY 11545 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,485, the tax amount paid for 5 Pound Hollow Road, Glen Head, NY 11545 is $29,351.

When was 5 Pound Hollow Road, Glen Head, NY 11545 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Pound Hollow Road, Glen Head, NY 11545 was last sold in 02/10/2017 for $1,695,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Pound Hollow Road, Glen Head

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Pound Hollow Road, Glen Head, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/10/2017 $1,695,000
08/12/2010 $1,520,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Pound Hollow Road, Glen Head with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Pound Hollow Road, Glen Head

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/18/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/18/2022 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
11/17/2021 - D
01/18/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
03/17/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
02/10/2017 - D
03/03/2017 - R
Deed
08/12/2010 - D
08/18/2010 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Pound Hollow Road, Glen Head

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Pound Hollow Road, Glen Head, NY 11545. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $29,352
Current property tax $28,304
Tax class
Market value $1,485,000
Assessed value $1,485
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 5 Pound Hollow Road, Glen Head

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Pound Hollow Road, Glen Head, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,521,000 $1,521 1929.727 $29,351 -11.78%
2024 $1,786,000 $1,600 2079.295 $33,269 -14.03%
2023 $1,790,000 $1,790 2161.887 $38,698 -6.66%
2022 $1,786,000 $1,786 2321.281 $41,458 -13.92%
2021 $1,900,000 $1,900 2534.898 $48,163 +99.90%

Permits for 5 Pound Hollow Road, Glen Head

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Pound Hollow Road, Glen Head, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Pound Hollow Road, Glen Head, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Pound Hollow Road, Glen Head to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Glen Head Elementary School 10 Public K-5 371 0.95
North Shore Senior High School 9 Public K-5, 9-12 764 0.98
Connolly School 3 Public 3-5 305 1.01
North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 1.20
All Saints Regional Catholic School NR Private PK-8 166 1.26

Nearest middle schools

North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 1.20
The Green Vale School NR Private PK-8 417 1.57
Friends Academy NR Private PK-12 765 1.70