Nassau County  »  11545  »  Cedar Swamp Rd  »  1009 Cedar Swamp Rd

1009 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Head, NY 11545 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1009 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Head, NY 11545
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1009 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Head
Zip code 11545
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Old Brookville
Parcel ID 22-H-1029

Sales & Tax Overview for 1009 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Head

Sale date 11/22/2022
Sale price $4,800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $32,532

Lot & Building Information for 1009 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Head

Building class Riding Stables (555.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 14.32

Data not available for this property.

Other Property Data for 1009 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Head

• • Improvements for 1009 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Head , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1009 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Head

What is the assessed value of 1009 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Head, NY 11545 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $82,682, the tax amount paid for 1009 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Head, NY 11545 is $295,164.

When was 1009 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Head, NY 11545 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1009 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Head, NY 11545 was last sold in 11/22/2022 for $4,800,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1009 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Head

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1009 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Head, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/22/2022 $4,800,000

Title Documents for 1009 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Head

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/22/2022 - D
01/05/2023 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
11/22/2022 - D
01/25/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1009 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Head

Access detailed property tax data for 1009 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Head, NY 11545. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $295,165
Current property tax $32,532
Tax class
Market value $8,268,200
Assessed value $82,682
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1009 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Head

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1009 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Head, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $8,268,200 $82,682 356.988 $295,165 +3.25%
2025 $8,268,200 $82,682 345.739 $285,864 +0.41%
2024 $8,850,954 $88,510 336.134 $284,689 +2.08%
2023 $8,851,000 $88,510 339.961 $278,901 -13.46%
2022 $8,851,000 $88,510 364.1 $322,265 +3.05%

Permits for 1009 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Head

The complete history of permits filed for 1009 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Head, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,172
Median age 47.4
Average household income $324,263
Family households 79.3%
Occupied housing units 4,503
Owner occupied units 89.5%
Average number of people per household 2.69
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,035,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,303,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1009 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Head, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1009 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Head to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1009 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Head

Here are the neighbors for 1009 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Head.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
89 Hegemans Ln, Glen Head 3,080 11/03/2014
1005 Cedar Swamp Rd, Glen Head 2,525
90 Hegemans Ln, Glen Head 5,980 08/01/2022 $1,630,000