Nassau County  »  11545  »  Copperfield Ln  »  4 Copperfield Ln

4 Copperfield Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Copperfield Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Copperfield Lane, Glen Head
Zip code 11545
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Old Brookville
Parcel ID 22-K-229

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Copperfield Lane, Glen Head

Sale date 07/24/2009
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $25,021

Lot & Building Information for 4 Copperfield Lane, Glen Head

Building sqft 3,974
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 2.08
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1973
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 2

Other Property Data for 4 Copperfield Lane, Glen Head

• • Improvements for 4 Copperfield Lane, Glen Head , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Copperfield Lane, Glen Head

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Copperfield Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545?

4 Copperfield Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545 was built in 1973 and has a total of 3,974 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Copperfield Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,247, the tax amount paid for 4 Copperfield Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545 is $25,021.

When was 4 Copperfield Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Copperfield Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545 was last sold in 07/24/2009 for $1,500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Copperfield Lane, Glen Head

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Copperfield Lane, Glen Head, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/24/2009 $1,500,000
10/24/2006 $1,875,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Copperfield Lane, Glen Head with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4 Copperfield Lane, Glen Head

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/02/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/24/2009 - D
08/04/2009 - R
Deed
10/24/2006 - D
11/09/2006 - R
Deed
06/09/2006 - D
07/24/2006 - R
Deed
08/18/1999 - D
01/25/2000 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Copperfield Lane, Glen Head

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Copperfield Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $25,021
Tax class
Market value $1,247,000
Assessed value $1,247
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 4 Copperfield Lane, Glen Head

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Copperfield Lane, Glen Head, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,247,000 $1,247 2006.515 $25,021 +5.51%
2025 $1,210,000 $1,210 1959.868 $23,714 -15.51%
2024 $1,391,000 $1,330 2110.385 $28,068 -6.36%
2023 $1,373,000 $1,373 2183.17 $29,975 -7.78%
2022 $1,391,000 $1,391 2336.644 $32,503 -14.89%

Permits for 4 Copperfield Lane, Glen Head

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Copperfield Lane, Glen Head, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Copperfield Lane, Glen Head, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Copperfield Lane, Glen Head to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Connolly School 3 Public 3-5 305 0.91
Friends Academy NR Private PK-12 765 1.04
Friends Academy NR Private PK-12 765 1.04
The Green Vale School NR Private PK-8 417 1.25
The Green Vale School NR Private PK-8 417 1.25

Nearest middle schools

Friends Academy NR Private PK-12 765 1.04
The Green Vale School NR Private PK-8 417 1.25
Portledge School NR Private PK-12 522 1.50
All Saints Regional Catholic School NR Private PK-8 166 1.74
North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 2.39