New York City  »  11231  »  Wolcott St  »  25 Wolcott St

25 Wolcott Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 Property Information

25 Wolcott Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Wolcott Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Wolcott Street
Neighborhood Red Hook
Zip code 11231
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00577-0020

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Wolcott Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 02/12/2010
Purchase price $270,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,242

Lot & Building Information for 25 Wolcott Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Miscellaneous Two Family (B9) i
Building sqft 2,100
Building dimensions 20 ft x 35.42 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Frontage(s) Wolcott Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Dwight Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 25 Wolcott Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 6
Closest police station 0.77 Miles
Closest fire station 0.41 Miles

Other Property Data for 25 Wolcott Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 25 Wolcott Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 25 Wolcott Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 25 Wolcott Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25 Wolcott Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231?

25 Wolcott Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 was built in 1899 and has a total of 2,100 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25 Wolcott Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $143,460, the tax amount paid for 25 Wolcott Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 is $5,084. For the next year, the tax amount for 25 Wolcott Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 is estimated at $5,242.

When was 25 Wolcott Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25 Wolcott Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 was last sold in 02/12/2010 for $270,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 25 Wolcott Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 25 Wolcott Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231
Find out who owns 25 Wolcott Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 25 Wolcott Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Wolcott Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Wolcott Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/12/2010 $270,000
05/17/2007 $5,930
07/19/2005 $950,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 25 Wolcott Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 25 Wolcott Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/25/2017 - D
11/02/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017110200114001)
09/08/2011 - D
12/27/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011091600631003)
09/08/2011 - D
12/27/2011 - R
Agreement
(2011091600631002)
09/07/2011 - D
12/27/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011091600631001)
02/12/2010 - D
02/19/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2010021700631003)
02/12/2010 - D
02/19/2010 - R
Deed
(2010021700631002)
05/17/2007 - D
09/20/2007 - R
Deed
(2007090400559001)
09/08/2005 - D
09/21/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005090901904001)
08/08/2005 - D
09/15/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005090500103001)
08/01/2005 - D
08/18/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005080802531001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Wolcott Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Wolcott Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,085
Estimated property tax: $5,242
Tax assessor's market value: $2,391,000
Assessed value: $143,460
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 25 Wolcott Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Wolcott Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,391,000 $143,460 $25,624 19.843% $5,366 $5,085 -2.89%
2024/25 $2,296,000 $137,760 $26,069 20.085% $5,236 $5,236 +6.00%
2023/24 $2,355,000 $141,300 $24,594 20.085% $4,940 $4,940 +4.83%
2022/23 $2,363,000 $141,780 $23,202 20.309% $4,712 $4,712 +1.73%
2021/22 $2,494,000 $149,640 $23,202 19.963% $4,632 $4,632 +4.18%

Permits for 25 Wolcott Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 25 Wolcott Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/19/2010 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 25 Wolcott Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Neighborhood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Red Hook so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Red Hook and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
-
Median Price/Sqft
-
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): AE (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Smith St & 9th St at NE Corner
Station lines F-G-R
Distance (miles) 0.703
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Dwight St/Dikeman St
Line B57
Distance (miles) 0.071

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)