Nassau County  »  11732  »  Steeple CT  »  18 Steeple CT

18 Steeple Court, East Norwich, NY 11732 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Steeple Court, East Norwich, NY 11732
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Steeple Court, East Norwich
Zip code 11732
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Muttontown
Parcel ID 16-A-1070

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Steeple Court, East Norwich

Sale date 06/07/1999
Sale price $1,550,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $69,892

Lot & Building Information for 18 Steeple Court, East Norwich

Building sqft 6,220
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 3.874
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1998
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 11
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 3

Other Property Data for 18 Steeple Court, East Norwich

• • Improvements for 18 Steeple Court, East Norwich , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Steeple Court, East Norwich

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Steeple Court, East Norwich, NY 11732?

18 Steeple Court, East Norwich, NY 11732 was built in 1998 and has a total of 6,220 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Steeple Court, East Norwich, NY 11732 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,729, the tax amount paid for 18 Steeple Court, East Norwich, NY 11732 is $69,892.

When was 18 Steeple Court, East Norwich, NY 11732 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Steeple Court, East Norwich, NY 11732 was last sold in 06/07/1999 for $1,550,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Steeple Court, East Norwich

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Steeple Court, East Norwich, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/07/1999 $1,550,000
11/21/1997 $600,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 Steeple Court, East Norwich with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 18 Steeple Court, East Norwich

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/10/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/10/2025 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
03/06/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
03/06/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
07/28/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/06/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/04/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
06/07/1999 - D
06/17/1999 - R
Deed
11/21/1997 - D
11/28/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Steeple Court, East Norwich

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Steeple Court, East Norwich, NY 11732. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $69,893
Tax class
Market value $3,729,000
Assessed value $3,729
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 18 Steeple Court, East Norwich

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Steeple Court, East Norwich, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $3,729,000 $3,729 1874.298 $69,893 +7.05%
2025 $3,528,000 $3,528 1850.662 $65,291 -3.95%
2024 $3,731,048 $3,426 1984.228 $67,980 -3.62%
2023 $3,426,000 $3,426 2058.674 $70,530 -2.41%
2022 $3,233,000 $3,233 2235.491 $72,273 -5.29%

Permits for 18 Steeple Court, East Norwich

The complete history of permits filed for 18 Steeple Court, East Norwich, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Steeple Court, East Norwich, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Steeple Court, East Norwich to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vernon School 6 Public 3-6 434 1.61
The Green Vale School NR Private PK-8 417 1.68
The Green Vale School NR Private PK-8 417 1.68
Robbins Lane Elementary School 9 Public K-5 500 2.67
St Dominic High School NR Private PK-12 603 2.91

Nearest middle schools

Long Island Lutheran Middle & High School NR Private 6-12 439 1.05
Harmony Heights School NR Private 8-12 0 1.31
Harmony Heights School NR Private 8-12 74 1.32
The Green Vale School NR Private PK-8 417 1.68