Nassau County  »  11560  »  Birch Hill Rd  »  11-33 Birch Hill Rd

11-33 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley, NY 11560 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11-33 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley, NY 11560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11-33 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley
Zip code 11560
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Matinecock
Parcel ID 23-H-451

Sales & Tax Overview for 11-33 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley

Sale date 05/12/2021
Sale price $6,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $136,523

Lot & Building Information for 11-33 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley

Building sqft 19,375
Building class Area/Neighborhood Shopping Center (452.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 1.77
Buildings on lot 7
Year built 1970
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
19,375 Retail multi occup B- 1970 1
6,518 Comm shopping center B- 1966 1
4,426 Restaurant B- 1966 1
1,031 Restaurant C 1800 1
909 Retail single occup B- 1970 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 9,054 Support area
B1-B1 1,450 Restaurant Central
B1-B1 320 Support area
01-01 2,600 Retail store Central
01-01 44 Retail store Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 11-33 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley

• • Improvements for 11-33 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11-33 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley

How many sq. ft. does 11-33 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley, NY 11560 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Area/Neighborhood Shopping Center (452.14) located at 11-33 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley, NY 11560 has a total of 19,375 square feet and a current price per square foot of $325.

What is the year built & the current market value of 11-33 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley, NY 11560?

11-33 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley, NY 11560 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,121,500.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11-33 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11-33 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/12/2021 $6,300,000
04/27/2021 $6,300,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11-33 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 11-33 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/02/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
06/01/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/12/2021 - R Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
04/27/2021 - D
05/12/2021 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11-33 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 11-33 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley, NY 11560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $136,523
Tax class
Market value $6,121,500
Assessed value $61,215
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 11-33 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11-33 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,914,000 $49,140 257.349 $126,461 -0.16%
2024 $6,059,880 $53,865 240.355 $126,665 -1.06%
2023 $6,059,900 $60,599 260.061 $128,020 -20.85%
2022 $6,059,900 $60,599 266.919 $161,750 -8.45%
2021 $6,346,100 $63,461 278.393 $176,671 +106.84%

Permits for 11-33 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 11-33 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 6,951
Median age 48
Average household income $314,732
Family households 83.6%
Occupied housing units 2,418
Owner occupied units 82.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $936,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $943,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11-33 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11-33 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 11-33 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley

Here are the neighbors for 11-33 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
24 Underhill Rd, Locust Valley 4,814 07/23/2021 $3,000,000
14 Underhill Rd, Locust Valley 8,144