New York City  »  11231  »  Van Brunt St  »  424 Van Brunt St

424 Van Brunt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

424 Van Brunt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 424 Van Brunt Street
Secondary address 143 Van Dyke St
Neighborhood Red Hook
Zip code 11231
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00603-0020

Sales & Tax Overview for 424 Van Brunt Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 06/28/2005
Purchase price $890,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,206

Lot & Building Information for 424 Van Brunt Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,800
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 90 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 2,730
Building dimensions 20 ft x 45.42 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1925
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 424 Van Brunt Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Qualified opportunity zone
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 6
Closest police station 0.94 Miles
Closest fire station 0.57 Miles

Other Property Data for 424 Van Brunt Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 424 Van Brunt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 424 Van Brunt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 143 Van Dyke St, Brooklyn, NY 11231

About 424 Van Brunt Street, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 424 Van Brunt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 424 Van Brunt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 has a total of 2,730 square feet and a current price per square foot of $326.

What is the year built & the current market value of 424 Van Brunt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231?

424 Van Brunt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,114,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 424 Van Brunt Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 424 Van Brunt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231
Find out who owns 424 Van Brunt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 424 Van Brunt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 424 Van Brunt Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 424 Van Brunt Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/2005 $890,000

Title Documents for 424 Van Brunt Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/23/2010 - D
07/11/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2010072300656004)
09/15/2005 - D
11/22/2005 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2005100501678002)
09/15/2005 - D
11/22/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005100501678001)
06/28/2005 - D
07/14/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005070600909002)
06/28/2005 - D
07/14/2005 - R
Deed
(2005070600909001)
01/24/2004 - D
03/24/2004 - R
Agreement
(2004021801644003)
01/21/2004 - D
03/24/2004 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2004021801644004)
12/09/2003 - D
03/24/2004 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2004021801644002)
12/09/2003 - D
03/24/2004 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2004021801644001)
12/13/2002 - R Mortgage
(3470009017347)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 424 Van Brunt Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 424 Van Brunt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,206
Estimated property tax: $3,206
Tax assessor's market value: $1,114,000
Assessed value: $66,840

Assessment History for 424 Van Brunt Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 424 Van Brunt Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,114,000 $66,840 $16,157 19.843% $3,206 $3,206 -0.45%
2024/25 $880,000 $52,800 $16,034 20.085% $3,220 $3,220 +6.00%
2023/24 $778,000 $46,680 $15,127 20.085% $3,038 $3,038 +4.82%
2022/23 $611,000 $36,660 $14,272 20.309% $2,899 $2,899 +7.83%
2021/22 $523,000 $31,380 $13,464 19.963% $2,688 $2,688 -5.13%

Permits for 424 Van Brunt Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 424 Van Brunt Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/03/2026 Alteration
03/03/2026 Alteration
04/20/2011 Alteration type 2
04/19/2001 Alteration type 2
12/30/1998 Alteration type 3
Unlock the complete permit history for 424 Van Brunt Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$493
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$492
6.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): AE (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Smith St & 9th St at NE Corner
Station lines F-G-R
Distance (miles) 0.928
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Van Dyke St/Van Brunt St