Nassau County  »  11732  »  Oyster Bay Rd  »  898 Oyster Bay Rd

898 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich, NY 11732 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

898 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich, NY 11732
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 898 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich
Zip code 11732
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 24-B-898

Sales & Tax Overview for 898 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich

Sale date 05/02/2005
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,384

Lot & Building Information for 898 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich

Building sqft 3,932
Building class Professional Building (Doctor, Dentist, Chiropractor, or Combination of Professions) (465.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.386
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1968
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
3,932 Medical office bldg C+ 1968 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 3,869 Support area
01-01 3,932 Medical center Central
02-02 2,190 Support area Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 898 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich

• • Improvements for 898 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 898 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich

How many sq. ft. does 898 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich, NY 11732 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building (Doctor, Dentist, Chiropractor, or Combination of Professions) (465.14) located at 898 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich, NY 11732 has a total of 3,932 square feet and a current price per square foot of $178.

What is the year built & the current market value of 898 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich, NY 11732?

898 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich, NY 11732 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $556,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 898 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 898 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/02/2005 $700,000

Title Documents for 898 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/27/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
09/27/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/02/2005 - D
05/12/2005 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 898 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich

Access detailed property tax data for 898 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich, NY 11732. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $19,385
Tax class
Market value $556,500
Assessed value $5,565
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 898 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 898 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $556,500 $5,565 348.333 $19,385 -2.99%
2025 $602,600 $6,026 331.616 $19,983 -7.08%
2024 $704,400 $7,044 326.686 $21,506 +1.69%
2023 $704,400 $7,044 349.549 $21,148 -18.01%
2022 $704,400 $7,044 366.166 $25,793 -39.37%

Permits for 898 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich

The complete history of permits filed for 898 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,228
Median age 47.2
Average household income $201,410
Family households 61.1%
Occupied housing units 1,297
Owner occupied units 71.7%
Average number of people per household 2.47
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $816,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $724,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 898 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 898 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 898 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich

Here are the neighbors for 898 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1002-1010 Oyster Bay Rd, East Norwich 7,519 01/02/2003 $2,600,000
2 Hahl Ln, East Norwich 2,972 08/26/1997