Nassau County  »  393 Mill River Rd

393 Mill River Road, Oyster Bay, NY 11771 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

393 Mill River Road, Oyster Bay, NY 11771
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 393 Mill River Road, Oyster Bay
Zip code 11771
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Muttontown
Parcel ID 24-F-68

Sales & Tax Overview for 393 Mill River Road, Oyster Bay

Sale date 12/16/2024
Sale price $7,300,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $84,332

Lot & Building Information for 393 Mill River Road, Oyster Bay

Building sqft 13,058
Building class Estates - Luxurious Residence (250.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 8.17
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1916
Stories 2
Style Mansion, Estate
Rooms 22
Bathrooms 8
Half bathrooms 4
Attic Partial
Basement 3/4 Bsmt
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 7

Other Property Data for 393 Mill River Road, Oyster Bay

• • Improvements for 393 Mill River Road, Oyster Bay , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 393 Mill River Road, Oyster Bay

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 393 Mill River Road, Oyster Bay, NY 11771?

393 Mill River Road, Oyster Bay, NY 11771 was built in 1916 and has a total of 13,058 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 393 Mill River Road, Oyster Bay, NY 11771 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,082, the tax amount paid for 393 Mill River Road, Oyster Bay, NY 11771 is $84,332.

When was 393 Mill River Road, Oyster Bay, NY 11771 last sold?

393 Mill River Road, Oyster Bay, NY 11771 was last sold in 10/28/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 393 Mill River Road, Oyster Bay

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 393 Mill River Road, Oyster Bay, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/16/2024 $7,300,000
02/27/2003 $2,985,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 393 Mill River Road, Oyster Bay with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 393 Mill River Road, Oyster Bay

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/28/2025 - D
11/17/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
10/28/2025 - D
11/17/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
12/16/2024 - D
01/06/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
02/27/2003 - D
04/30/2003 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 393 Mill River Road, Oyster Bay

Access detailed property tax data for 393 Mill River Road, Oyster Bay, NY 11771. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $84,332
Tax class
Market value $5,082,000
Assessed value $5,082
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 393 Mill River Road, Oyster Bay

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 393 Mill River Road, Oyster Bay, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $5,082,000 $5,082 1659.435 $84,332 -13.80%
2025 $6,017,000 $6,017 1626.006 $97,837 -11.78%
2024 $6,342,000 $6,342 1748.58 $110,895 -3.51%
2023 $6,342,000 $6,342 1812.244 $114,933 -15.11%
2022 $6,885,000 $6,885 1966.355 $135,384 -4.47%

Permits for 393 Mill River Road, Oyster Bay

The complete history of permits filed for 393 Mill River Road, Oyster Bay, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 393 Mill River Road, Oyster Bay, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 393 Mill River Road, Oyster Bay to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vernon School 6 Public 3-6 434 0.50
St Dominic High School NR Private PK-12 603 1.77
St Dominic High School NR Private PK-12 603 1.77
St Dominic Elementary School NR Private PK-8 218 1.86
St Dominic Elementary School NR Private PK-8 218 1.86

Nearest middle schools

Harmony Heights School NR Private 8-12 74 0.61
Harmony Heights School NR Private 8-12 0 0.63
St Dominic High School NR Private PK-12 603 1.77
St Dominic Elementary School NR Private PK-8 218 1.86
Long Island Lutheran Middle & High School NR Private 6-12 439 1.96

Nearest high schools

Harmony Heights School NR Private 8-12 74 0.61
Harmony Heights School NR Private 8-12 0 0.63
St Dominic High School NR Private PK-12 603 1.77
Oyster Bay High School 7 Public 9-12 415 1.98

Neighbors for 393 Mill River Road, Oyster Bay

Here are the neighbors for 393 Mill River Road, Oyster Bay.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
24 Linden Ln, East Norwich 6,990 11/28/2023 $1,250,000
6193 D Northern Blvd, East Norwich 2,440 05/10/2011 $995,000
3 Meadow View Ln, East Norwich 5,292 07/08/2022 $1,875,000
4 Woodstock CT, Oyster Bay 4,165 09/15/2025
10 Linden Ln, East Norwich 3,821 07/06/2016 $1,298,000
489 Remsens Ln, Oyster Bay 4,475 09/12/2003
375 Mill River Rd, Oyster Bay 10,785 01/31/2014 $6,000,000
6 Linden Ln, East Norwich 3,943 02/12/2025
20 Linden Ln, East Norwich 2,378 04/01/2026
14 Linden Ln, East Norwich 5,050 11/16/2023 $2,699,000
535 Hunter Ln, Oyster Bay 4,143 12/31/1997
1 Meadow View Ln, East Norwich 3,687 07/01/2020 $1,555,000
541 Hunter Ln, Oyster Bay 6,073 01/31/2008 $1,250,000
16 Linden Ln, East Norwich 2,363
537 Hunter Ln, Oyster Bay 2,868
22 Linden Ln, East Norwich 2,507 09/24/2001 $880,000
450 Remsens Ln, Oyster Bay 6,244 02/08/2022
395 Mill River Rd, Oyster Bay 1,950 10/11/2023 $1,175,000
8 Linden Ln, East Norwich 5,234 07/23/2025 $4,215,000
12 Linden Ln, East Norwich 2,549 06/02/2020 $1,100,000