Nassau County  »  3 Sagamore Hill Rd

3 Sagamore Hill Road, Oyster Bay, NY 11771 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Sagamore Hill Road, Oyster Bay, NY 11771
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Sagamore Hill Road, Oyster Bay
Zip code 11771
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Cove Neck
Parcel ID 26-A-555

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Sagamore Hill Road, Oyster Bay

Sale date 06/24/2014
Sale price $1,190,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $17,283

Lot & Building Information for 3 Sagamore Hill Road, Oyster Bay

Building sqft 2,255
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 4.5
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1966
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 2

Other Property Data for 3 Sagamore Hill Road, Oyster Bay

• • Improvements for 3 Sagamore Hill Road, Oyster Bay , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Sagamore Hill Road, Oyster Bay

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Sagamore Hill Road, Oyster Bay, NY 11771?

3 Sagamore Hill Road, Oyster Bay, NY 11771 was built in 1966 and has a total of 2,255 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Sagamore Hill Road, Oyster Bay, NY 11771 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,080, the tax amount paid for 3 Sagamore Hill Road, Oyster Bay, NY 11771 is $17,510.

When was 3 Sagamore Hill Road, Oyster Bay, NY 11771 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Sagamore Hill Road, Oyster Bay, NY 11771 was last sold in 06/24/2014 for $1,190,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Sagamore Hill Road, Oyster Bay

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Sagamore Hill Road, Oyster Bay, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/24/2014 $1,190,000
06/25/2010 $995,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Sagamore Hill Road, Oyster Bay with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3 Sagamore Hill Road, Oyster Bay

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/23/2024 - D
04/23/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
10/14/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
09/10/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/24/2020 - D
10/14/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
06/24/2014 - D
07/01/2014 - R
Deed
06/25/2010 - D
07/27/2010 - R
Deed
12/17/1997 - D
01/02/1998 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Sagamore Hill Road, Oyster Bay

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Sagamore Hill Road, Oyster Bay, NY 11771. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $17,511
Current property tax $17,284
Tax class
Market value $1,080,000
Assessed value $1,080
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 3 Sagamore Hill Road, Oyster Bay

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Sagamore Hill Road, Oyster Bay, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,080,000 $1,080 1621.387 $17,511 +1.56%
2025 $1,086,000 $1,086 1587.624 $17,242 -3.60%
2024 $1,112,800 $1,047 1708.274 $17,886 -8.06%
2023 $1,092,000 $1,092 1781.373 $19,453 -7.28%
2022 $1,081,000 $1,081 1940.788 $20,980 -10.12%

Permits for 3 Sagamore Hill Road, Oyster Bay

The complete history of permits filed for 3 Sagamore Hill Road, Oyster Bay, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Sagamore Hill Road, Oyster Bay, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Sagamore Hill Road, Oyster Bay to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Dominic Elementary School NR Private PK-8 218 1.66
St Dominic Elementary School NR Private PK-8 218 1.66
St Dominic High School NR Private PK-12 603 1.71
St Dominic High School NR Private PK-12 603 1.71
Theodore Roosevelt School NR Public PK, K-2 325 1.86

Nearest middle schools

OYSTER BAY MIDDLE SCHOOL 5 Public 7-8 217 1.52
St Dominic Elementary School NR Private PK-8 218 1.66
St Dominic High School NR Private PK-12 603 1.71
East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 2.06
Mill Neck Manor School for the Deaf NR Private PK-12 106 2.60

Nearest high schools

Oyster Bay High School 7 Public 9-12 415 1.52
St Dominic High School NR Private PK-12 603 1.71
Mill Neck Manor School For The Deaf NR Private PK, K-11 116 2.69
Cold Spring Harbor High School 10 Public 7-12 739 2.75

Neighbors for 3 Sagamore Hill Road, Oyster Bay

Here are the neighbors for 3 Sagamore Hill Road, Oyster Bay.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
78 Cove Neck Rd, Oyster Bay 6,224 11/13/2020 $1,104,400
293 Tennis Court Rd, Oyster Bay 3,678 07/21/2000 $715,000
66 Cove Neck Rd, Oyster Bay 2,434 12/04/2014 $780,000
25 Tennis Court Rd, Oyster Bay 2,759
99 Cove Neck Rd, Oyster Bay 3,161 10/25/2024
20 Tennis Court Rd, Oyster Bay 2,612
283 Tennis Court Rd, Oyster Bay 4,325 04/12/2021 $1,600,000
23 Tennis CT, Oyster Bay 1,831 04/01/2019 $960,000
33 Tennis Court Rd, Oyster Bay 3,242 12/19/2022 $998,587
5 Sagamore Hill Rd, Oyster Bay 49,025 10/12/2018
26 Tennis Court Rd, Oyster Bay 7,742 09/16/2005 $3,700,000
76 Cove Neck Rd, Oyster Bay 5,350 12/24/2020 $1,999,000
13 Tennis Court Rd, Oyster Bay 7,840 02/06/2024 $5,550,000
64 Cove Neck Rd, Oyster Bay 2,632 02/11/2009 $960,000
95 Cove Neck Rd, Oyster Bay 3,394 09/28/2020 $1,950,000
12 Tennis Court Rd, Oyster Bay 3,518 03/26/1996 $625,000
35 Tennis Court Rd, Oyster Bay 2,331 12/31/2013 $1,500,000
99 Forest Ave, Oyster Bay 1,834
22 Tennis Court Rd, Oyster Bay 2,652 01/30/2025
30 Tennis Court Rd, Oyster Bay 4,087 06/17/2025