Nassau County  »  5 Tennis Court Rd

5 Tennis Court Road, Oyster Bay, NY 11771 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Tennis Court Road, Oyster Bay, NY 11771
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Tennis Court Road, Oyster Bay
Zip code 11771
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Cove Neck
Parcel ID 26-A-797

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Tennis Court Road, Oyster Bay

Sale date 04/13/2022
Sale price $1,610,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $26,258

Lot & Building Information for 5 Tennis Court Road, Oyster Bay

Building sqft 4,012
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Water view
Topography Above street
Acreage 4
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1977
Stories 1.5
Style Cape
Rooms 11
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 5

Other Property Data for 5 Tennis Court Road, Oyster Bay

• • Improvements for 5 Tennis Court Road, Oyster Bay , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Tennis Court Road, Oyster Bay

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Tennis Court Road, Oyster Bay, NY 11771?

5 Tennis Court Road, Oyster Bay, NY 11771 was built in 1977 and has a total of 4,012 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Tennis Court Road, Oyster Bay, NY 11771 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,566, the tax amount paid for 5 Tennis Court Road, Oyster Bay, NY 11771 is $26,258.

When was 5 Tennis Court Road, Oyster Bay, NY 11771 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Tennis Court Road, Oyster Bay, NY 11771 was last sold in 04/13/2022 for $1,610,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Tennis Court Road, Oyster Bay

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Tennis Court Road, Oyster Bay, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/13/2022 $1,610,000
06/10/2004 $2,200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Tennis Court Road, Oyster Bay with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Tennis Court Road, Oyster Bay

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/13/2022 - D
04/21/2022 - R
Deed
04/13/2022 - D
04/21/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
06/10/2004 - D
06/21/2004 - R
Deed
04/26/1993 - D
05/21/1993 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Tennis Court Road, Oyster Bay

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Tennis Court Road, Oyster Bay, NY 11771. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $26,259
Tax class
Market value $1,566,000
Assessed value $1,566
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 5 Tennis Court Road, Oyster Bay

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Tennis Court Road, Oyster Bay, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,566,000 $1,566 1676.804 $26,259 +17.19%
2025 $1,367,000 $1,367 1639.204 $22,408 -25.97%
2024 $1,900,000 $1,720 1759.78 $30,268 -13.88%
2023 $1,921,000 $1,921 1829.52 $35,145 -7.12%
2022 $1,900,000 $1,900 1991.489 $37,838 -16.56%

Permits for 5 Tennis Court Road, Oyster Bay

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Tennis Court Road, Oyster Bay, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Tennis Court Road, Oyster Bay, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Tennis Court Road, Oyster Bay to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Dominic Elementary School NR Private PK-8 218 1.67
St Dominic Elementary School NR Private PK-8 218 1.67
St Dominic High School NR Private PK-12 603 1.68
St Dominic High School NR Private PK-12 603 1.68
East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.77

Nearest middle schools

OYSTER BAY MIDDLE SCHOOL 5 Public 7-8 217 1.52
St Dominic Elementary School NR Private PK-8 218 1.67
St Dominic High School NR Private PK-12 603 1.68
East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.77