Nassau County  »  30 Hamilton Ave

30 Hamilton Avenue, Oyster Bay, NY 11771 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

30 Hamilton Avenue, Oyster Bay, NY 11771
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 30 Hamilton Avenue, Oyster Bay
Zip code 11771
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 27-A-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 30 Hamilton Avenue, Oyster Bay

Sale date 03/30/2020
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $30,071

Lot & Building Information for 30 Hamilton Avenue, Oyster Bay

Building sqft 2,920
Building class Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.321
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1966
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,920 Warehouse 1-10000 sf C+ 1966 1
1,960 Residential 4 family C+ 1913 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 980 Support area
01-01 980 Multi-use apartments
01-01 2,920 Whse 0 - 10,000 sf
02-02 980 Multi-use apartments

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 30 Hamilton Avenue, Oyster Bay

• • Improvements for 30 Hamilton Avenue, Oyster Bay , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 30 Hamilton Avenue, Oyster Bay

How many sq. ft. does 30 Hamilton Avenue, Oyster Bay, NY 11771 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14) located at 30 Hamilton Avenue, Oyster Bay, NY 11771 has a total of 2,920 square feet and a current price per square foot of $410.

What is the year built & the current market value of 30 Hamilton Avenue, Oyster Bay, NY 11771?

30 Hamilton Avenue, Oyster Bay, NY 11771 was built in 1966 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $499,800.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 30 Hamilton Avenue, Oyster Bay

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 30 Hamilton Avenue, Oyster Bay, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/30/2020 $1,200,000

Title Documents for 30 Hamilton Avenue, Oyster Bay

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/27/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/30/2020 - D
05/27/2020 - R
Deed
03/30/2020 - D
05/27/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 30 Hamilton Avenue, Oyster Bay

Access detailed property tax data for 30 Hamilton Avenue, Oyster Bay, NY 11771. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $30,071
Tax class
Market value $499,800
Assessed value $4,998
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 30 Hamilton Avenue, Oyster Bay

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 30 Hamilton Avenue, Oyster Bay, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $499,800 $4,998 601.661 $30,071 +5.36%
2025 $499,800 $4,998 571.043 $28,541 +1.16%
2024 $499,830 $4,998 564.498 $28,214 -7.07%
2023 $499,800 $4,998 609.873 $30,359 -2.35%
2022 $499,800 $4,998 622.069 $31,091 -12.94%

Permits for 30 Hamilton Avenue, Oyster Bay

The complete history of permits filed for 30 Hamilton Avenue, Oyster Bay, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,908
Median age 41.1
Average household income $253,503
Family households 73.2%
Occupied housing units 3,961
Owner occupied units 74.6%
Average number of people per household 2.74
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $937,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $934,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 30 Hamilton Avenue, Oyster Bay, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 30 Hamilton Avenue, Oyster Bay to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 30 Hamilton Avenue, Oyster Bay

Here are the neighbors for 30 Hamilton Avenue, Oyster Bay.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 Hamilton Ave, Oyster Bay 3,000 08/13/2013
4 Hamilton Ave, Atlantic Beach 3,575 03/07/2025
209 Mill River Rd, Oyster Bay 2,376 03/19/1998 $200,000