225 26th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232 Property Information
225 26th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 225 26th Street |
| Neighborhood | Greenwood Heights |
| Zip code | 11232 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 00655-0052 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 225 26th Street, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 10/06/2003 |
| Purchase price | $178,237 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $3,241 |
Lot & Building Information for 225 26th Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 1,725 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Miscellaneous Two Family (B9)
|
| Building sqft | 2,080 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Artificial MS |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1899 |
| Frontage(s) | 26 Street (wide) |
Area Overview
| School district | 15 |
| Community district | 7 |
| Closest police station | 0.18 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.65 Miles |
Other Property Data for 225 26th Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 225 26th Street, Brooklyn
225 26th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232 was built in 1899 and has a total of 2,080 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 225 26th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $97,740, the tax amount paid for 225 26th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232 is $3,239. For the next year, the tax amount for 225 26th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232 is estimated at $3,241.
When was 225 26th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232 last sold?225 26th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232 was last sold in 12/12/2008.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 225 26th Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 225 26th Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 225 26th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/06/2003 | $178,237 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 225 26th Street, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 225 26th Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 225 26th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $3,239 |
| Estimated property tax: | $3,241 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,629,000 |
| Assessed value: | $97,740 |
Assessment History for 225 26th Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 225 26th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,629,000 | $97,740 | $16,325 | 19.843% | $3,239 | $3,239 | -0.36% |
| 2024/25 | $1,588,000 | $95,280 | $16,186 | 20.085% | $3,251 | $3,251 | +5.87% |
| 2023/24 | $1,600,000 | $96,000 | $15,288 | 20.085% | $3,071 | $3,071 | +4.81% |
| 2022/23 | $1,323,000 | $79,380 | $14,425 | 20.309% | $2,930 | $2,930 | +7.78% |
| 2021/22 | $1,277,000 | $76,620 | $13,613 | 19.963% | $2,718 | $2,718 | -5.06% |
Permits for 225 26th Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 225 26th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Greenwood Heights Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Greenwood Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Greenwood Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 6 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | 4th Ave & 25th St at SE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | R | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.073 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | 5 Av/26 St | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B63 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.08 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 172 Beacon School Of Excellence | 9 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 460 | 0.18 |
| Al-Noor School | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 654 | 0.27 |
| Al-Noor School | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 654 | 0.27 |
| AL-Noor School | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 630 | 0.27 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Al-Noor School | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 654 | 0.27 |
| AL-Noor School | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 630 | 0.27 |
| Hellenic Classical Charter School | 10 | No | Charter | PK, K-8 | 483 | 0.37 |
| New Voices School Of Academic And Creative Arts | 9 | No | Public | 6-8 | 530 | 0.45 |
| P.S. 53 | NR | No | Public | K-12 | 410 | 0.49 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Al-Noor School | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 654 | 0.27 |
| AL-Noor School | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 630 | 0.27 |
| Yeshiva Machzikel Hadas | NR | No | Private | 12 | 0 | 0.33 |
| Sunset Park High School | 4 | No | Public | 9-12 | 1,418 | 0.45 |
| P.S. 53 | NR | No | Public | K-12 | 410 | 0.49 |
Neighbors for 225 26th Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 225 26th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 235 26th St, Brooklyn | 2,016 | 09/20/1990 | |
| 207 26th St, Brooklyn | 2,052 | 03/04/2021 | $1,400,000 |
| 752 5th Ave, Brooklyn | 1,800 | 06/30/2009 | $245,000 |
| 211 26th St, Brooklyn | 1,250 | 08/13/1987 | |
| 237 26th St, Brooklyn | 4,138 | 02/28/1991 | |
| 213 26th St, Brooklyn | 1,996 | 03/05/2019 | $500,000 |
| 112-130 26th St, Brooklyn | 41,960 | 08/02/2005 | |
| 240 25th St, Brooklyn | 4,076 | 06/21/2002 | |
| 221 26th St, Brooklyn | 3,133 | 02/08/2017 | $815,000 |
| 774 3rd Ave, Brooklyn | 4,000 | 12/27/1985 | |
| 756 5th Ave, Brooklyn | 5,000 | 02/28/1991 | |
| 209 26th St, Brooklyn | 1,500 | 02/03/2025 | $1,600,000 |
| 755 5th Ave, Brooklyn | 5,560 | 04/17/2006 | $1,400,000 |
| 750 5th Ave, Brooklyn | 14,633 | 02/02/2012 | $1,625,000 |
| 219 26th St, Brooklyn | 1,800 | 04/07/2025 | $775,000 |
| 239 26th St, Brooklyn | 8,990 | 02/28/1991 | |
| 776 3rd Ave, Brooklyn | 400 | 05/23/2023 |