New York City  »  11232  »  4th Ave  »  784 4th Ave

784 4th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11232 Property Information

784 4th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11232 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

784 4th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11232 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 784 4th Avenue
Neighborhood Greenwood Heights
Zip code 11232
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00657-0042

Sales & Tax Overview for 784 4th Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 06/04/2012
Purchase price $2,975,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $118,209

Lot & Building Information for 784 4th Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 9,771
Lot dimensions 102 ft x 100 ft
Building class Walk-up Apartment - Over Six Families with Stores (C7) i
Building sqft 15,300
Building dimensions 102 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1910
Year last altered 1986
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 784 4th Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Qualified opportunity zone
Residential units (DOF) 35
Commercial units 2
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 7
Closest police station 0.11 Miles
Closest fire station 0.61 Miles

Other Property Data for 784 4th Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 784 4th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11232, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 784 4th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11232, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 784 4th Avenue, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 784 4th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11232 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Walk-up Apartment - Over Six Families with Stores (C7) located at 784 4th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11232 has a total of 15,300 square feet and a current price per square foot of $194.

What is the year built & the current market value of 784 4th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11232?

784 4th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11232 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,092,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 784 4th Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 784 4th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11232
Find out who owns 784 4th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11232.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 784 4th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11232
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 784 4th Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 784 4th Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/04/2012 $2,975,000
07/21/2003 $800,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 784 4th Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 784 4th Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/10/2025 - R UCC3 Assignment
(2025020600785002)
01/30/2025 - D
02/10/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025020600785001)
10/11/2024 - R Initial UCC1
(2024100900625007)
10/11/2024 - R UCC3 Termination
(2024100900625002)
09/30/2024 - D
10/11/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024100900625006)
09/30/2024 - D
10/11/2024 - R
Agreement
(2024100900625005)
09/30/2024 - D
10/11/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024100900625004)
09/30/2024 - D
10/11/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024100900625003)
09/30/2024 - D
10/11/2024 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2024100900625001)
07/19/2012 - R UCC3 Termination
(2012060401526007)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 784 4th Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 784 4th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11232. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $111,682
Estimated property tax: $118,209
Tax assessor's market value: $2,092,000
Assessed value: $941,400

Assessment History for 784 4th Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 784 4th Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,092,000 $941,400 $897,840 12.439% $111,682 $111,682 -3.30%
2024/25 $2,073,000 $932,850 $923,940 12.5% $115,493 $115,493 -1.45%
2023/24 $2,178,000 $980,100 $937,350 12.502% $117,187 $117,187 +3.05%
2022/23 $2,060,000 $927,000 $927,000 12.267% $113,715 $113,715 +31.30%
2021/22 $1,573,000 $707,850 $707,850 12.235% $86,605 $86,605 -28.51%

Permits for 784 4th Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 784 4th Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/05/2022 Alteration
07/27/2021 Alteration
07/05/2021 Alteration
07/04/2021 Alteration
10/19/2017 Alteration type 2
08/11/2015 Alteration type 2
12/05/2013 Alteration type 2
07/27/2011 Alteration type 3
07/27/2011 Sign
12/13/1990 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 784 4th Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$495
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$503
7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$470
2.1% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 3 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 4th Ave & 25th St at SW Corner