Nassau County  »  11791  »  Cedarwood CT  »  4 Cedarwood CT

4 Cedarwood Court, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

4 Cedarwood Court, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Cedarwood Court, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Cedarwood Court, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Laurel Hollow
Parcel ID 14-A-1107

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Cedarwood Court, Syosset

Sale date 07/10/2008
Sale price $1,620,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $33,814

Lot & Building Information for 4 Cedarwood Court, Syosset

Building sqft 5,619
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 2.01
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1981
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 4
Attic Full
Basement 1/2 Bsmt/Crawl
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 4 Cedarwood Court, Syosset

• • Improvements for 4 Cedarwood Court, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Cedarwood Court, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Cedarwood Court, Syosset, NY 11791?

4 Cedarwood Court, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1981 and has a total of 5,619 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Cedarwood Court, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,780, the tax amount paid for 4 Cedarwood Court, Syosset, NY 11791 is $34,615.

When was 4 Cedarwood Court, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Cedarwood Court, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 07/10/2008 for $1,620,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Cedarwood Court, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Cedarwood Court, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/10/2008 $1,620,000

Title Documents for 4 Cedarwood Court, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/10/2008 - D
07/21/2008 - R
Deed
05/23/1996 - D
06/10/1996 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Cedarwood Court, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Cedarwood Court, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $34,615
Current property tax $33,814
Tax class
Market value $1,780,000
Assessed value $1,780
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 4 Cedarwood Court, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Cedarwood Court, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,780,000 $1,780 1937.942 $34,495 -10.47%
2024 $1,779,998 $1,780 2164.669 $38,531 -6.98%
2023 $1,780,000 $1,780 2327.09 $41,422 -11.00%
2022 $1,780,000 $1,780 2614.623 $46,540 -4.68%
2021 $1,725,000 $1,725 2830.435 $48,825 +46.68%

Permits for 4 Cedarwood Court, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Cedarwood Court, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Cedarwood Court, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Cedarwood Court, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Side School 8 Public 2-6 233 0.62
The Center For Developmental Disabilities NR Private 105 1.52
Jefferson School 4 Public K-3 286 1.67
East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.91
East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.91

Nearest middle schools

Cold Spring Harbor High School 10 Public 7-12 739 1.18
South Woods Middle School 8 Public 6-8 746 1.76
East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.91