Nassau County  »  11791  »  Laurel Hollow Rd  »  1484 Laurel Hollow Rd

1484 Laurel Hollow Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1484 Laurel Hollow Road, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1484 Laurel Hollow Road, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Laurel Hollow
Parcel ID 26-A-223

Sales & Tax Overview for 1484 Laurel Hollow Road, Syosset

Sale date 08/17/2016
Sale price $1,975,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $29,705

Lot & Building Information for 1484 Laurel Hollow Road, Syosset

Building sqft 6,717
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 3.743
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1949
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 5
Attic Partial
Basement 1/2 Bsmt/Crawl
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

School district Cold Spring Harbor CSD

Other Property Data for 1484 Laurel Hollow Road, Syosset

• • Improvements for 1484 Laurel Hollow Road, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1484 Laurel Hollow Road, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1484 Laurel Hollow Road, Syosset, NY 11791?

1484 Laurel Hollow Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1949 and has a total of 6,717 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1484 Laurel Hollow Road, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,558, the tax amount paid for 1484 Laurel Hollow Road, Syosset, NY 11791 is $29,705.

When was 1484 Laurel Hollow Road, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1484 Laurel Hollow Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 08/17/2016 for $1,975,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1484 Laurel Hollow Road, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1484 Laurel Hollow Road, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/2016 $1,975,000

Title Documents for 1484 Laurel Hollow Road, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/11/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/05/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/05/2022 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
01/28/2022 - D
04/05/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
06/19/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
06/19/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
06/19/2018 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
05/01/2018 - D
06/19/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage, consolidation, extension, modification and security agreement)
08/17/2016 - D
09/23/2016 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1484 Laurel Hollow Road, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 1484 Laurel Hollow Road, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $29,705
Tax class
Market value $1,558,000
Assessed value $1,558
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1484 Laurel Hollow Road, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1484 Laurel Hollow Road, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,558,000 $1,558 1899.56 $29,595 -7.19%
2024 $1,558,000 $1,501 2124.363 $31,887 -10.87%
2023 $1,558,000 $1,558 2296.219 $35,775 -17.85%
2022 $1,682,000 $1,682 2589.056 $43,548 -4.86%
2021 $1,630,000 $1,630 2808.203 $45,774 +33.16%

Permits for 1484 Laurel Hollow Road, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 1484 Laurel Hollow Road, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1484 Laurel Hollow Road, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1484 Laurel Hollow Road, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Side School 8 Public 2-6 233 1.35
East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.51
East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.51
Goosehill Primary Center NR Public K-1 203 1.83
St Dominic High School NR Private PK-12 603 2.23

Nearest middle schools

East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.51
Cold Spring Harbor High School 10 Public 7-12 739 1.55
OYSTER BAY MIDDLE SCHOOL 5 Public 7-8 217 2.13
St Dominic High School NR Private PK-12 603 2.23