New York City  »  11232  »  27th St  »  215 27th St

215 27th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232 Property Information

215 27th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

215 27th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 215 27th Street
Neighborhood Greenwood Heights
Zip code 11232
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00658-0060

Sales & Tax Overview for 215 27th Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,199

Lot & Building Information for 215 27th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 3,192
Building dimensions 20 ft x 52 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1910
Frontage(s) 27 Street (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 215 27th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 7
Closest police station 0.13 Miles
Closest fire station 0.60 Miles

Other Property Data for 215 27th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 215 27th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 215 27th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 215 27th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 215 27th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232?

215 27th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232 was built in 1910 and has a total of 3,192 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 215 27th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $121,740, the tax amount paid for 215 27th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232 is $6,947. For the next year, the tax amount for 215 27th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232 is estimated at $7,199.

When was 215 27th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232 last sold?

215 27th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232 was last sold in 01/16/1998.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 215 27th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 215 27th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232
Find out who owns 215 27th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 215 27th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 215 27th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 215 27th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 215 27th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/14/2010 - D
07/23/2010 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2010071400914001)
06/24/2010 - D
07/19/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2010070100359001)
12/31/2002 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3960009027996)
05/26/2000 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3540007230554)
03/10/2000 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3090007134009)
02/17/2000 - R Mortgage
(3910007083991)
01/16/1998 - R Deed
(3990005908799)
08/03/1994 - R Mortgage
(3490004390149)
08/03/1994 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3270004387127)
07/22/1994 - R Deed
(3320004372832)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 215 27th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 215 27th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,948
Estimated property tax: $7,199
Tax assessor's market value: $2,029,000
Assessed value: $121,740
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 215 27th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 215 27th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,029,000 $121,740 $35,014 19.843% $7,900 $6,948 +18.95%
2024/25 $1,960,000 $117,600 $29,081 20.085% $7,556 $5,841 +5.69%
2023/24 $1,960,000 $117,600 $27,516 20.085% $7,254 $5,527 -0.62%
2022/23 $1,657,000 $99,420 $27,381 20.309% $7,277 $5,561 +6.90%
2021/22 $1,817,000 $109,020 $26,057 19.963% $6,835 $5,202 -1.51%

Permits for 215 27th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 215 27th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Greenwood Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Greenwood Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Greenwood Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,505,000
45.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,214
15.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 4th Ave & 25th St at SE Corner
Station lines R
Distance (miles) 0.091
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 5 Av/26 St
Line B63
Distance (miles) 0.092

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 172 Beacon School Of Excellence 9 Yes Public PK, K-5 460 0.14
Al-Noor School NR No Private PK-12 654 0.32
Al-Noor School NR No Private PK-12 654 0.32
AL-Noor School NR No Private PK-12 630 0.32

Nearest middle schools

Al-Noor School NR No Private PK-12 654 0.32
AL-Noor School NR No Private PK-12 630 0.32
Hellenic Classical Charter School 10 No Charter PK, K-8 483 0.42
New Voices School Of Academic And Creative Arts 9 No Public 6-8 530 0.50
P.S. 53 NR No Public K-12 410 0.54

Nearest high schools

Al-Noor School NR No Private PK-12 654 0.32
AL-Noor School NR No Private PK-12 630 0.32
Yeshiva Machzikel Hadas NR No Private 12 0 0.37
Sunset Park High School 4 No Public 9-12 1,418 0.40
P.S. 371 Lillian L Rashkis NR No Public 9-12 209 0.51

Neighbors for 215 27th Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 215 27th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
211 27th St, Brooklyn 3,192 07/23/1976
207 27th St, Brooklyn 3,192 01/19/2016
203 27th St, Brooklyn 1,600 07/27/2018 $1,100,000
217 27th St, Brooklyn 3,192 05/07/2008
229 27th St, Brooklyn 1,462 10/29/2024 $1,313,000
213 27th St, Brooklyn 3,192 06/21/2021 $1,650,000
800 3rd Ave, Brooklyn 11,542 11/05/1980
227 27th St, Brooklyn 1,462 07/24/2008 $690,000
790 3rd Ave, Brooklyn 6,188 03/17/2014
219 27th St, Brooklyn 3,192 01/09/2013 $190,000
233 27th St, Brooklyn 1,462 03/21/2014 $910,000
221 27th St, Brooklyn 3,192 06/05/2025
231 27th St, Brooklyn 1,462 01/14/2013 $690,000
235 27th St, Brooklyn 1,462 02/27/1989
209 27th St, Brooklyn 3,192 10/15/1979
804 3rd Ave, Brooklyn 2,500 04/11/1972
806 3rd Ave, Brooklyn 11,592 07/16/2014 $9,764,000
223 27th St, Brooklyn 3,192 01/04/2012 $710,000
205 27th St, Brooklyn 3,192 12/19/2018 $1,700,000
225 27th St, Brooklyn 1,462 03/22/2012