Nassau County  »  11791  »  Ridge Rd  »  1412 Ridge Rd

1412 Ridge Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

1412 Ridge Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1412 Ridge Road, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1412 Ridge Road, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Laurel Hollow
Parcel ID 26-C-2085

Sales & Tax Overview for 1412 Ridge Road, Syosset

Tax class
Current property tax $33,976

Lot & Building Information for 1412 Ridge Road, Syosset

Building sqft 6,230
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 2.45
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 14
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 4

Other Property Data for 1412 Ridge Road, Syosset

• • Improvements for 1412 Ridge Road, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1412 Ridge Road, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1412 Ridge Road, Syosset, NY 11791?

1412 Ridge Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1910 and has a total of 6,230 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1412 Ridge Road, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,782, the tax amount paid for 1412 Ridge Road, Syosset, NY 11791 is $33,976.

When was 1412 Ridge Road, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold?

1412 Ridge Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 02/29/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1412 Ridge Road, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1412 Ridge Road, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1412 Ridge Road, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/28/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/29/2024 - D
03/13/2024 - R
Deed
05/17/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/17/2018 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
04/06/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1412 Ridge Road, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 1412 Ridge Road, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $33,976
Tax class
Market value $1,782,000
Assessed value $1,782
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1412 Ridge Road, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1412 Ridge Road, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,872,000 $1,872 1899.56 $35,560 -11.90%
2024 $1,900,000 $1,900 2124.363 $40,363 -12.72%
2023 $2,014,000 $2,014 2296.219 $46,246 -5.99%
2022 $1,900,000 $1,900 2589.056 $49,192 -16.62%
2021 $2,101,000 $2,101 2808.203 $59,000 +33.77%

Permits for 1412 Ridge Road, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 1412 Ridge Road, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1412 Ridge Road, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1412 Ridge Road, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Side School 8 Public 2-6 233 0.98
East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.52
East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.52
Goosehill Primary Center NR Public K-1 203 1.64
Lloyd Harbor School 9 Public 2-6 390 2.36

Nearest middle schools

Cold Spring Harbor High School 10 Public 7-12 739 1.18
East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.52
OYSTER BAY MIDDLE SCHOOL 5 Public 7-8 217 2.45
The Center For Developmental Disabilities NR Private 105 2.50
St Patrick's School NR Private PK-8 523 2.52