Nassau County  »  11791  »  Deering CT  »  1 Deering CT

1 Deering Court, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

1 Deering Court, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Deering Court, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Deering Court, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Laurel Hollow
Parcel ID 26-C-2127

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Deering Court, Syosset

Sale date 07/24/2023
Sale price $2,000,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $27,455

Lot & Building Information for 1 Deering Court, Syosset

Building sqft 5,781
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 2.119
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2000
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 11
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 3

Other Property Data for 1 Deering Court, Syosset

• • Improvements for 1 Deering Court, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Deering Court, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Deering Court, Syosset, NY 11791?

1 Deering Court, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 2000 and has a total of 5,781 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Deering Court, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,440, the tax amount paid for 1 Deering Court, Syosset, NY 11791 is $27,455.

When was 1 Deering Court, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Deering Court, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 07/24/2023 for $2,000,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Deering Court, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Deering Court, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/24/2023 $2,000,000
07/22/2021 $1,899,000
05/31/2005 $2,385,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Deering Court, Syosset with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Deering Court, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/14/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/02/2023 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
08/02/2023 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
07/24/2023 - D
08/02/2023 - R
Deed
08/12/2021 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
08/12/2021 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
08/12/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/22/2021 - D
08/12/2021 - R
Deed
07/22/2021 - D
08/12/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
05/31/2005 - D
06/21/2005 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Deering Court, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Deering Court, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $27,455
Tax class
Market value $1,440,000
Assessed value $1,440
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1 Deering Court, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Deering Court, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,440,000 $1,440 1906.628 $27,455 -12.40%
2025 $1,650,000 $1,650 1899.56 $31,343 -27.85%
2024 $2,125,678 $2,045 2124.363 $43,443 -7.48%
2023 $2,045,000 $2,045 2296.219 $46,958 -6.03%
2022 $1,930,000 $1,930 2589.056 $49,969 -2.29%

Permits for 1 Deering Court, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Deering Court, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Deering Court, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Deering Court, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Side School 8 Public 2-6 233 0.82
East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.40
East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.40
Goosehill Primary Center NR Public K-1 203 1.75
The Center For Developmental Disabilities NR Private 105 2.33

Nearest middle schools

Cold Spring Harbor High School 10 Public 7-12 739 1.20
East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.40
South Woods Middle School 8 Public 6-8 746 2.43