New York City  »  11232  »  4th Ave  »  795 4th Ave

795 4th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11232 Property Information

795 4th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11232 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

795 4th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11232 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 795 4th Avenue
Neighborhood Greenwood Heights
Zip code 11232
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00661-0003

Sales & Tax Overview for 795 4th Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 10/30/2009
Purchase price $180,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,233

Lot & Building Information for 795 4th Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) i
Building sqft 2,400
Building dimensions 20 ft x 48 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1930
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 795 4th Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Qualified opportunity zone
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 7
Closest police station 0.07 Miles
Closest fire station 0.57 Miles

Other Property Data for 795 4th Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 795 4th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11232, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 795 4th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11232, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 795 4th Avenue, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 795 4th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11232 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 795 4th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11232 has a total of 2,400 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 795 4th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11232?

795 4th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11232 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,751,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 795 4th Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 795 4th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11232
Find out who owns 795 4th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11232.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 795 4th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11232
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 795 4th Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 795 4th Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2009 $180,000

Title Documents for 795 4th Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/14/2025 - D
06/10/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025052101143001)
02/03/2020 - D
02/14/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020021000671002)
02/03/2020 - D
02/14/2020 - R
Deed
(2020021000671001)
05/07/2014 - D
05/28/2014 - R
Deed
(2014051400450001)
10/30/2009 - D
11/06/2009 - R
Deed
(2009110200812001)
04/20/1992 - D
05/11/1992 - R
Deed
(3990001685599)
07/10/1991 - D
07/19/1991 - R
Deed
(3580001627058)
06/20/1985 - R Mortgage
(3530001095053)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 795 4th Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 795 4th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11232. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,938
Estimated property tax: $5,233
Tax assessor's market value: $1,751,000
Assessed value: $105,060

Assessment History for 795 4th Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 795 4th Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,751,000 $105,060 $24,883 19.843% $4,938 $4,938 -1.20%
2024/25 $1,549,000 $92,940 $24,883 20.085% $4,998 $4,998 +0.77%
2023/24 $1,369,000 $82,140 $24,694 20.085% $4,960 $4,960 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,075,000 $64,500 $23,297 20.309% $4,731 $4,731 +7.83%
2021/22 $951,000 $57,060 $21,979 19.963% $4,388 $4,388 +0.55%

Permits for 795 4th Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 795 4th Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/16/2013 Alteration type 2
05/30/2008 Alteration type 2
01/08/2008 Alteration type 2
01/08/2008 Alteration type 2
04/13/2007 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 795 4th Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$495
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$503
7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$470
2.1% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 4th Ave & 25th St at SE Corner
Station lines R
Distance (miles) 0.125
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 5 Av/26 St
Line B63
Distance (miles) 0.139

Neighbors for 795 4th Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 795 4th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11232.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
793 4th Ave, Brooklyn 4,320 10/21/2014
216 27th St, Brooklyn 1,600
127 28th St, Brooklyn 2,100 01/17/2014 $815,000
135 28th St, Brooklyn 1,280 11/24/2015
232 27th St, Brooklyn 2,160 10/21/2025 $2,250,000
797 3rd Ave, Brooklyn 4,000 12/13/2018
783 4th Ave, Brooklyn 19,545
222 27th St, Brooklyn 2,096 12/19/2022 $1,800,000
131 28th St, Brooklyn 2,100 09/06/1966
133 28th St, Brooklyn 1,200 07/23/2012
137 28th St, Brooklyn 2,700 05/03/2012 $450,000
799 4th Ave, Brooklyn 2,500 02/20/1998
224 27th St, Brooklyn 2,096 05/28/2014 $965,000
230 27th St, Brooklyn 2,096 09/23/1977
220 27th St, Brooklyn 5,500
226 27th St, Brooklyn 2,034 08/20/2021 $1,697,000
228 27th St, Brooklyn 2,208 12/01/2021
797 4th Ave, Brooklyn 3,580 02/20/1998
133 A 28th St, Brooklyn 1,200 09/28/2021
129 28th St, Brooklyn 2,100 10/18/2019 $1,115,000