Nassau County  »  11791  »  Sherman Dr  »  1 Sherman Dr

1 Sherman Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

1 Sherman Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Sherman Drive, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Sherman Drive, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 15-106-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Sherman Drive, Syosset

Sale date 08/16/2022
Sale price $980,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $19,381

Lot & Building Information for 1 Sherman Drive, Syosset

Building sqft 1,458
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.161
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 1 Sherman Drive, Syosset

• • Improvements for 1 Sherman Drive, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Sherman Drive, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Sherman Drive, Syosset, NY 11791?

1 Sherman Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,458 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Sherman Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $596, the tax amount paid for 1 Sherman Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 is $19,381.

When was 1 Sherman Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Sherman Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 08/16/2022 for $980,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Sherman Drive, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Sherman Drive, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/2022 $980,000
11/14/2003 $441,000
10/27/1995 $203,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Sherman Drive, Syosset with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Sherman Drive, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/06/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/16/2022 - D
08/30/2022 - R
Deed
08/16/2022 - D
08/30/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
12/21/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/14/2003 - D
12/11/2003 - R
Deed
10/27/1995 - D
11/02/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Sherman Drive, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Sherman Drive, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $19,381
Tax class
Market value $596,000
Assessed value $596
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1 Sherman Drive, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Sherman Drive, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $596,000 $596 3139.97 $18,714 -6.60%
2024 $596,000 $596 3361.673 $20,036 -0.62%
2023 $577,000 $577 3493.926 $20,160 -11.45%
2022 $596,000 $596 3820.056 $22,768 -12.56%
2021 $606,000 $606 4296.58 $26,037 +127.24%

Permits for 1 Sherman Drive, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Sherman Drive, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Sherman Drive, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Sherman Drive, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Village Elementary School 9 Public K-5 415 0.23
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 0.46
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 0.46
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.46
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.46

Nearest middle schools

P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 0.46
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.46
South Woods Middle School 8 Public 6-8 746 0.69
The Center For Developmental Disabilities NR Private 105 0.97
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.32

Nearest high schools

P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 0.46
Our Lady Of Mercy Academy NR Private 9-12 359 0.65
Syosset Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 2,266 0.76
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.32

Neighbors for 1 Sherman Drive, Syosset

Here are the neighbors for 1 Sherman Drive, Syosset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
80 Miller Blvd, Syosset 1,397 06/28/2022
3 Sherman Dr, Syosset 1,529 11/25/2015 $630,000
64 Miller Blvd, Syosset 1,441 09/12/2015
66 Miller Blvd, Syosset 1,621 03/21/2016 $610,000
15 Sherman Dr, Syosset 2,388 05/09/2014 $789,000
19 Sherman Dr, Syosset 3,836
14 Richard Ln, Syosset 1,441 09/01/2015 $549,000
9 Sherman Dr, Syosset 1,374 08/14/2008 $570,000
14 Edward Ln, Syosset 1,964 10/01/2014 $680,000
78 Miller Blvd, Syosset 1,577 09/16/2014 $600,000
12 Edward Ln, Syosset 2,561 06/04/2025
68 Miller Blvd, Syosset 1,661 09/22/2023 $1,098,800
70 Miller Blvd, Syosset 1,397 09/18/1996 $10,000
17 Sherman Dr, Syosset 1,959
21 Sherman Dr, Syosset 1,470 04/30/2018
72 Miller Blvd, Syosset 2,476 01/12/2017 $600,000
76 Miller Blvd, Syosset 1,397 02/08/1993 $277,500
11 Sherman Dr, Syosset 2,304 08/14/2002 $477,000
82 Miller Blvd, Syosset 1,397 10/10/2003 $475,000
10 Edward Ln, Syosset 1,512 07/02/2013