Nassau County  »  11791  »  Ronald Ln  »  28 Ronald Ln

28 Ronald Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

28 Ronald Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Ronald Lane, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Ronald Lane, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 15-147-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Ronald Lane, Syosset

Sale date 08/11/2015
Sale price $663,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $24,259

Lot & Building Information for 28 Ronald Lane, Syosset

Building sqft 2,117
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.292
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 28 Ronald Lane, Syosset

• • Improvements for 28 Ronald Lane, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Ronald Lane, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28 Ronald Lane, Syosset, NY 11791?

28 Ronald Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,117 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28 Ronald Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $746, the tax amount paid for 28 Ronald Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 is $24,259.

When was 28 Ronald Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?

28 Ronald Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 08/11/2015 for $663,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Ronald Lane, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Ronald Lane, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/11/2015 $663,500
09/22/1997 $290,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 28 Ronald Lane, Syosset with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 28 Ronald Lane, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/11/2015 - D
09/02/2015 - R
Deed
09/22/1997 - D
10/14/1997 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 Ronald Lane, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Ronald Lane, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $24,259
Tax class
Market value $746,000
Assessed value $746
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 28 Ronald Lane, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Ronald Lane, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $746,000 $746 3139.97 $23,424 -6.60%
2024 $746,000 $746 3361.673 $25,078 -9.14%
2023 $790,000 $790 3493.926 $27,602 -3.14%
2022 $746,000 $746 3820.056 $28,498 -17.71%
2021 $806,000 $806 4296.58 $34,630 +68.55%

Permits for 28 Ronald Lane, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 28 Ronald Lane, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Ronald Lane, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Ronald Lane, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 0.30
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 0.30
Village Elementary School 9 Public K-5 415 0.39
Berry Hill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 450 0.60
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.65

Nearest middle schools

P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 0.30
South Woods Middle School 8 Public 6-8 746 0.52
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.65
The Center For Developmental Disabilities NR Private 105 0.78
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.26