Nassau County  »  11791  »  Convent Rd  »  44 Convent Rd

44 Convent Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

44 Convent Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Convent Road, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Convent Road, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 15-180-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Convent Road, Syosset

Tax class
Current property tax $26,662

Lot & Building Information for 44 Convent Road, Syosset

Building sqft 2,693
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.172
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 44 Convent Road, Syosset

• • Improvements for 44 Convent Road, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Convent Road, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44 Convent Road, Syosset, NY 11791?

44 Convent Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,693 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44 Convent Road, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $850, the tax amount paid for 44 Convent Road, Syosset, NY 11791 is $27,764.

When was 44 Convent Road, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold?

44 Convent Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 10/18/2019.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Convent Road, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Convent Road, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 44 Convent Road, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/18/2019 - D
11/25/2019 - R
Deed
05/05/2005 - D
07/05/2005 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 Convent Road, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Convent Road, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $27,765
Current property tax $26,663
Tax class
Market value $850,000
Assessed value $850
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 44 Convent Road, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Convent Road, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $850,000 $850 3266.442 $27,765 +3.52%
2025 $850,000 $850 3155.521 $26,822 -6.15%
2024 $850,426 $850 3362.215 $28,579 -3.92%
2023 $850,000 $850 3499.346 $29,744 -8.35%
2022 $850,000 $850 3818.219 $32,455 -9.47%

Permits for 44 Convent Road, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 44 Convent Road, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Convent Road, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Convent Road, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Village Elementary School 9 Public K-5 415 0.18
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.21
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.21
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 0.67
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 0.67

Nearest middle schools

St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.21
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 0.67
South Woods Middle School 8 Public 6-8 746 0.97
The Center For Developmental Disabilities NR Private 105 1.26
H B Thompson Middle School 9 Public 6-8 997 1.32