Nassau County  »  11791  »  Marsulin Dr  »  40 Marsulin Dr

40 Marsulin Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

40 Marsulin Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Marsulin Drive, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Marsulin Drive, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 15-201-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Marsulin Drive, Syosset

Tax class
Current property tax $29,987

Lot & Building Information for 40 Marsulin Drive, Syosset

Building sqft 2,957
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.161
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1976
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 40 Marsulin Drive, Syosset

• • Improvements for 40 Marsulin Drive, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Marsulin Drive, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 Marsulin Drive, Syosset, NY 11791?

40 Marsulin Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1976 and has a total of 2,957 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 Marsulin Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $929, the tax amount paid for 40 Marsulin Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 is $30,210.

When was 40 Marsulin Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold?

40 Marsulin Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 01/12/2018.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Marsulin Drive, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Marsulin Drive, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40 Marsulin Drive, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/31/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/02/2025 - D
07/16/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
01/12/2018 - D
02/20/2018 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Marsulin Drive, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Marsulin Drive, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $30,210
Current property tax $29,988
Tax class
Market value $929,000
Assessed value $929
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 40 Marsulin Drive, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Marsulin Drive, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $877,000 $877 3139.97 $27,538 -13.32%
2024 $945,000 $945 3361.673 $31,768 -7.22%
2023 $980,000 $980 3493.926 $34,240 -5.15%
2022 $945,000 $945 3820.056 $36,100 -12.66%
2021 $962,000 $962 4296.58 $41,333 +59.42%

Permits for 40 Marsulin Drive, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 40 Marsulin Drive, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Marsulin Drive, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Marsulin Drive, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Village Elementary School 9 Public K-5 415 0.15
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 0.37
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 0.37
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.39
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.39

Nearest middle schools

P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 0.37
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.39
South Woods Middle School 8 Public 6-8 746 0.84
The Center For Developmental Disabilities NR Private 105 1.08
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.08