Nassau County  »  11791  »  Berryhill Rd  »  421 Berryhill Rd

421 Berryhill Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

421 Berryhill Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

421 Berryhill Road, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 421 Berryhill Road, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Oyster Bay Cove
Parcel ID 25-B-211

Sales & Tax Overview for 421 Berryhill Road, Syosset

Tax class
Current property tax $57,768

Lot & Building Information for 421 Berryhill Road, Syosset

Building sqft 9,049
Building class Estates - Luxurious Residence (250.01)
Topography Level
Acreage 4.682
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1936
Stories 2
Style Contemporary
Rooms 16
Bathrooms 9
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement 1/2 Bsmt/Crawl
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 3

Other Property Data for 421 Berryhill Road, Syosset

• • Improvements for 421 Berryhill Road, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 421 Berryhill Road, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 421 Berryhill Road, Syosset, NY 11791?

421 Berryhill Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1936 and has a total of 9,049 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 421 Berryhill Road, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,145, the tax amount paid for 421 Berryhill Road, Syosset, NY 11791 is $57,768.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 421 Berryhill Road, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 421 Berryhill Road, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 421 Berryhill Road, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/03/2006 - D
02/14/2006 - R
Mortgage
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 421 Berryhill Road, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 421 Berryhill Road, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $57,769
Tax class
Market value $2,145,000
Assessed value $2,145
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 421 Berryhill Road, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 421 Berryhill Road, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $2,145,000 $2,145 2693.177 $57,769 +2.38%
2025 $2,160,000 $2,160 2612.192 $56,423 -6.69%
2024 $2,229,440 $2,166 2791.809 $60,471 -6.09%
2023 $2,229,000 $2,229 2888.761 $64,390 -9.01%
2022 $2,229,000 $2,229 3174.648 $70,763 -9.27%

Permits for 421 Berryhill Road, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 421 Berryhill Road, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 421 Berryhill Road, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 421 Berryhill Road, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 0.76
East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 0.76
Berry Hill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 450 0.90
The Center For Developmental Disabilities NR Private 105 1.46
West Side School 8 Public 2-6 233 1.60

Nearest middle schools

East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 0.76
South Woods Middle School 8 Public 6-8 746 1.27
Harmony Heights School NR Private 8-12 0 1.63