5 Twin Ponds Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information
5 Twin Ponds Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 Twin Ponds Lane, Syosset |
| Zip code | 11791 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Oyster Bay |
| Village (swiss code) | Oyster Bay Cove |
| Parcel ID | 25-B-598 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Twin Ponds Lane, Syosset
Lot & Building Information for 5 Twin Ponds Lane, Syosset
| Building sqft | 4,459 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 1.9 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 2011 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Style | Colonial |
| Rooms | 9 |
| Bathrooms | 4 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Attic | None |
| Basement | Full |
| Exterior wall | |
| Heating type | Central/AC |
| Heating system | Central w ac |
| Fireplace | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Syosset |
Other Property Data for 5 Twin Ponds Lane, Syosset
- • Improvements for 5 Twin Ponds Lane, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 Twin Ponds Lane, Syosset
5 Twin Ponds Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 2011 and has a total of 4,459 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 5 Twin Ponds Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,549, the tax amount paid for 5 Twin Ponds Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 is $41,717.
When was 5 Twin Ponds Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?5 Twin Ponds Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 07/28/2005 for $1,375,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5 Twin Ponds Lane, Syosset
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Twin Ponds Lane, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 5 Twin Ponds Lane, Syosset
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5 Twin Ponds Lane, Syosset
Access detailed property tax data for 5 Twin Ponds Lane, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Property tax | $41,717 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $1,549,000 |
| Assessed value | $1,549 |
Assessment History for 5 Twin Ponds Lane, Syosset
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Twin Ponds Lane, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,549,000 | $1,549 | 2693.177 | $41,717 | +9.24% |
| 2025 | $1,462,000 | $1,462 | 2612.192 | $38,190 | -6.31% |
| 2024 | $1,567,000 | $1,460 | 2791.809 | $40,760 | -6.43% |
| 2023 | $1,508,000 | $1,508 | 2888.761 | $43,563 | -12.43% |
| 2022 | $1,567,000 | $1,567 | 3174.648 | $49,747 | -14.08% |
Permits for 5 Twin Ponds Lane, Syosset
The complete history of permits filed for 5 Twin Ponds Lane, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Twin Ponds Lane, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Twin Ponds Lane, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Woods School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 226 | 1.02 |
| East Woods School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 226 | 1.02 |
| Vernon School | 6 | Public | 3-6 | 434 | 1.10 |
| Berry Hill Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 450 | 1.45 |
| St Dominic High School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 603 | 1.63 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harmony Heights School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 74 | 0.99 |