Nassau County  »  11791  »  Sabine Rd  »  62 Sabine Rd

62 Sabine Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

62 Sabine Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

62 Sabine Road, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 62 Sabine Road, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Oyster Bay Cove
Parcel ID 25-C01-1056

Sales & Tax Overview for 62 Sabine Road, Syosset

Tax class
Current property tax $32,291

Lot & Building Information for 62 Sabine Road, Syosset

Building sqft 4,178
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 2
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1977
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 3
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 2

Other Property Data for 62 Sabine Road, Syosset

• • Improvements for 62 Sabine Road, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 62 Sabine Road, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 62 Sabine Road, Syosset, NY 11791?

62 Sabine Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1977 and has a total of 4,178 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 62 Sabine Road, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,240, the tax amount paid for 62 Sabine Road, Syosset, NY 11791 is $33,395.

When was 62 Sabine Road, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?

62 Sabine Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 03/12/2026 for $2,075,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 62 Sabine Road, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 62 Sabine Road, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 62 Sabine Road, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/11/1994 - D
03/23/1994 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 62 Sabine Road, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 62 Sabine Road, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $33,395
Current property tax $32,292
Tax class
Market value $1,240,000
Assessed value $1,240
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 62 Sabine Road, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 62 Sabine Road, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,240,000 $1,240 2612.192 $32,391 -4.59%
2024 $1,240,000 $1,216 2791.809 $33,948 -5.23%
2023 $1,240,000 $1,240 2888.761 $35,821 -9.01%
2022 $1,240,000 $1,240 3174.648 $39,366 -18.04%
2021 $1,348,000 $1,348 3563.003 $48,029 +65.18%

Permits for 62 Sabine Road, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 62 Sabine Road, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 62 Sabine Road, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 62 Sabine Road, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Berry Hill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 450 0.73
East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 0.87
East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 0.87
The Center For Developmental Disabilities NR Private 105 1.05
West Side School 8 Public 2-6 233 1.15

Nearest middle schools

East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 0.87
South Woods Middle School 8 Public 6-8 746 0.95
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.56
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 1.77