Nassau County  »  11791  »  1st St  »  8 1st St

8 1st Street, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

8 1st Street, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 1st Street, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 1st Street, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 25-F-42

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 1st Street, Syosset

Sale date 02/01/2016
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $26,175

Lot & Building Information for 8 1st Street, Syosset

Building sqft 2,043
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.149
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1952
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 4
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 8 1st Street, Syosset

• • Improvements for 8 1st Street, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 1st Street, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 1st Street, Syosset, NY 11791?

8 1st Street, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1952 and has a total of 2,043 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 1st Street, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $809, the tax amount paid for 8 1st Street, Syosset, NY 11791 is $26,071.

When was 8 1st Street, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold?

8 1st Street, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 05/26/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 1st Street, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 1st Street, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/01/2016 $700,000
07/26/2007 $749,000
12/01/2005 $565,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 1st Street, Syosset with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 1st Street, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/26/2020 - D
08/19/2021 - R
Deed
02/01/2016 - D
02/11/2016 - R
Deed
07/26/2007 - D
08/20/2007 - R
Deed
12/01/2005 - D
12/09/2005 - R
Deed
08/19/2003 - D
09/26/2003 - R
Deed
12/26/2002 - D
02/05/2003 - R
Deed
06/03/2002 - D
08/07/2002 - R
Deed
03/19/2002 - D
04/15/2002 - R
Deed
04/08/1997 - D
04/09/1997 - R
Deed
08/05/1996 - D
08/09/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 1st Street, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 8 1st Street, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $26,071
Current property tax $26,175
Tax class
Market value $809,000
Assessed value $809
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 8 1st Street, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 1st Street, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $809,000 $809 3222.634 $26,071 +3.77%
2025 $809,000 $809 3105.677 $25,125 -6.52%
2024 $808,890 $809 3322.462 $26,879 +0.60%
2023 $774,000 $774 3452.063 $26,719 -12.52%
2022 $809,000 $809 3775.603 $30,545 -9.19%

Permits for 8 1st Street, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 8 1st Street, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 1st Street, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 1st Street, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.55
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.55
Village Elementary School 9 Public K-5 415 0.58
Berry Hill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 450 0.77
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.00

Nearest middle schools

St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.55
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.00
South Woods Middle School 8 Public 6-8 746 1.05
The Center For Developmental Disabilities NR Private 105 1.36