Nassau County  »  11791  »  Baylis Pl  »  2 Baylis Pl

2 Baylis Place, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

2 Baylis Place, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Baylis Place, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Baylis Place, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 25-H-42

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Baylis Place, Syosset

Sale date 10/16/2001
Sale price $50,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $20,457

Lot & Building Information for 2 Baylis Place, Syosset

Building sqft 1,658
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.193
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 3
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 2 Baylis Place, Syosset

• • Improvements for 2 Baylis Place, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Baylis Place, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Baylis Place, Syosset, NY 11791?

2 Baylis Place, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,658 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Baylis Place, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $669, the tax amount paid for 2 Baylis Place, Syosset, NY 11791 is $21,559.

When was 2 Baylis Place, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Baylis Place, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 10/16/2001 for $50,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Baylis Place, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Baylis Place, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/2001 $50,000
06/30/1995 $262,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Baylis Place, Syosset with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Baylis Place, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/16/2001 - D
04/02/2002 - R
Deed
06/30/1995 - D
07/18/1995 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Baylis Place, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Baylis Place, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $21,559
Current property tax $20,457
Tax class
Market value $669,000
Assessed value $669
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2 Baylis Place, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Baylis Place, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $679,000 $679 3105.677 $21,088 -10.86%
2024 $711,913 $712 3322.462 $23,656 -3.75%
2023 $712,000 $712 3452.063 $24,579 -8.57%
2022 $712,000 $712 3775.603 $26,882 -9.22%
2021 $699,000 $699 4236.241 $29,611 +67.12%

Permits for 2 Baylis Place, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Baylis Place, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Baylis Place, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Baylis Place, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Berry Hill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 450 0.35
Village Elementary School 9 Public K-5 415 0.85
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.96
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.96
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.03

Nearest middle schools

South Woods Middle School 8 Public 6-8 746 0.74
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.96
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.03
The Center For Developmental Disabilities NR Private 105 1.04
East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.52