New York City  »  11232  »  30th St  »  195 30th St

195 30th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232 Property Information

195 30th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

195 30th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 195 30th Street
Secondary address 195 Garage 30th St
Neighborhood Greenwood Heights
Zip code 11232
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00669-0066

Sales & Tax Overview for 195 30th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 03/12/2024
Purchase price $1,750,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,591

Lot & Building Information for 195 30th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 3,005
Lot dimensions 30 ft x 100.17 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 3,420
Building dimensions 22 ft x 55 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) 30 Street (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 195 30th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 7
Closest police station 0.08 Miles
Closest fire station 0.46 Miles

Other Property Data for 195 30th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 195 30th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 195 30th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 195 Garage 30th St, Brooklyn, NY 11232

About 195 30th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 195 30th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232?

195 30th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232 was built in 1920 and has a total of 3,420 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 195 30th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $145,020, the tax amount paid for 195 30th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232 is $8,351. For the next year, the tax amount for 195 30th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232 is estimated at $8,591.

When was 195 30th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232 last sold and what was the last sale price?

195 30th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232 was last sold in 03/12/2024 for $1,750,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 195 30th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 195 30th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232
Find out who owns 195 30th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 195 30th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 195 30th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 195 30th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/12/2024 $1,750,000
02/28/2003 $544,310
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 195 30th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 195 30th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/18/2024 - D
07/24/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024072200333001)
03/18/2024 - D
03/29/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024032900560001)
03/12/2024 - D
03/29/2024 - R
Deed
(2024032900071001)
06/17/2013 - D
07/08/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013061901594001)
02/23/2005 - D
03/29/2005 - R
Agreement
(2005031500742003)
02/23/2005 - D
03/29/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005031500742001)
02/14/2005 - D
03/29/2005 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2005031500742002)
05/23/2003 - R Mortgage
(2003041701121002)
03/11/2003 - D
05/07/2003 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003031902671001)
03/11/2003 - D
04/22/2003 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003031102076001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 195 30th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 195 30th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,352
Estimated property tax: $8,591
Tax assessor's market value: $2,417,000
Assessed value: $145,020

Assessment History for 195 30th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 195 30th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,417,000 $145,020 $42,090 19.843% $8,352 $8,352 +4.72%
2024/25 $2,277,000 $136,620 $39,709 20.085% $7,976 $7,976 +6.00%
2023/24 $2,109,000 $126,540 $37,463 20.085% $7,524 $7,524 +1.71%
2022/23 $1,968,000 $118,080 $36,427 20.309% $7,398 $7,398 +2.71%
2021/22 $1,689,000 $101,340 $36,080 19.963% $7,203 $7,203 -2.42%

Permits for 195 30th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 195 30th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Greenwood Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Greenwood Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Greenwood Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,505,000
45.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,214
15.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 4th Ave & 25th St at SE Corner
Station lines R
Distance (miles) 0.235
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 5 Av/30 St
Line B63
Distance (miles) 0.081

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 172 Beacon School Of Excellence 9 Yes Public PK, K-5 460 0.04