Nassau County  »  11791  »  Chadwick Rd  »  9 Chadwick Rd

9 Chadwick Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

9 Chadwick Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Chadwick Road, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Chadwick Road, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-348-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Chadwick Road, Syosset

Sale date 08/11/2014
Sale price $480,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $16,096

Lot & Building Information for 9 Chadwick Road, Syosset

Building sqft 1,132
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.142
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 9 Chadwick Road, Syosset

• • Improvements for 9 Chadwick Road, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Chadwick Road, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Chadwick Road, Syosset, NY 11791?

9 Chadwick Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,132 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Chadwick Road, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $495, the tax amount paid for 9 Chadwick Road, Syosset, NY 11791 is $16,096.

When was 9 Chadwick Road, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Chadwick Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 08/11/2014 for $480,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Chadwick Road, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Chadwick Road, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/11/2014 $480,000
02/03/2012 $422,000
10/16/2001 $342,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Chadwick Road, Syosset with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Chadwick Road, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/11/2014 - D
08/14/2014 - R
Deed
08/11/2014 - D
08/14/2014 - R
Deed
02/03/2012 - D
02/16/2012 - R
Deed
05/20/2009 - D
06/19/2009 - R
Deed
10/16/2001 - D
10/24/2001 - R
Deed
08/01/1996 - D
08/05/1996 - R
Deed
02/24/1995 - D
04/16/1997 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Chadwick Road, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Chadwick Road, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $16,097
Tax class
Market value $495,000
Assessed value $495
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 9 Chadwick Road, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Chadwick Road, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $495,000 $495 3251.91 $16,097 +1.72%
2025 $504,000 $504 3139.97 $15,825 -9.29%
2024 $529,000 $519 3361.673 $17,447 -5.60%
2023 $529,000 $529 3493.926 $18,483 -8.54%
2022 $529,000 $529 3820.056 $20,208 -9.55%

Permits for 9 Chadwick Road, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Chadwick Road, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Chadwick Road, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Chadwick Road, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Baylis Elementary School 9 Public K-5 405 0.48
South Grove Elementary School 9 Public K-5 416 0.60
Stratford Road School 9 Public K-4 626 0.64
Woodland Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 349 0.66
Woodland Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 349 0.66

Nearest middle schools

H B Thompson Middle School 9 Public 6-8 997 0.97
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 1.16
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 1.35
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 1.50