4 Comet Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information
4 Comet Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 4 Comet Road, Syosset |
| Zip code | 11791 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Oyster Bay |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 12-350-11 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Comet Road, Syosset
Lot & Building Information for 4 Comet Road, Syosset
| Building sqft | 1,825 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.185 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1957 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Style | Split Level |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Attic | None |
| Basement | Full |
| Exterior wall | Brick |
| Heating type | Central/AC |
| Heating system | Central w ac |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| School district | Woodbury |
Other Property Data for 4 Comet Road, Syosset
- • Improvements for 4 Comet Road, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 4 Comet Road, Syosset
4 Comet Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,825 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 4 Comet Road, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $607, the tax amount paid for 4 Comet Road, Syosset, NY 11791 is $19,893.
When was 4 Comet Road, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?4 Comet Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 03/22/2018 for $825,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 4 Comet Road, Syosset
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Comet Road, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 4 Comet Road, Syosset
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 4 Comet Road, Syosset
Access detailed property tax data for 4 Comet Road, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $19,894 |
| Current property tax | $19,533 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $607,000 |
| Assessed value | $607 |
Assessment History for 4 Comet Road, Syosset
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Comet Road, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $633,000 | $633 | 3163.635 | $20,026 | -13.74% |
| 2024 | $725,000 | $685 | 3389.057 | $23,215 | -4.32% |
| 2023 | $687,000 | $687 | 3531.63 | $24,262 | -15.23% |
| 2022 | $738,000 | $738 | 3878.061 | $28,620 | -9.12% |
| 2021 | $721,000 | $721 | 4367.694 | $31,491 | +42.37% |
Permits for 4 Comet Road, Syosset
The complete history of permits filed for 4 Comet Road, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Comet Road, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Comet Road, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodland Avenue School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 349 | 0.42 |
| Stratford Road School | 9 | Public | K-4 | 626 | 0.55 |
| Baylis Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 405 | 0.66 |
| South Grove Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 416 | 0.79 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Our Lady Of Mercy School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 195 | 0.93 |