Nassau County  »  11791  »  Hillvale Rd  »  26 Hillvale Rd

26 Hillvale Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

26 Hillvale Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Hillvale Road, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Hillvale Road, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-351-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Hillvale Road, Syosset

Sale date 01/21/2004
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $26,186

Lot & Building Information for 26 Hillvale Road, Syosset

Building sqft 2,552
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.161
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 26 Hillvale Road, Syosset

• • Improvements for 26 Hillvale Road, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 Hillvale Road, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 26 Hillvale Road, Syosset, NY 11791?

26 Hillvale Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,552 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26 Hillvale Road, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $799, the tax amount paid for 26 Hillvale Road, Syosset, NY 11791 is $26,186.

When was 26 Hillvale Road, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?

26 Hillvale Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 01/21/2004 for $550,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Hillvale Road, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Hillvale Road, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/21/2004 $550,000

Title Documents for 26 Hillvale Road, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/09/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/23/2025 - D
04/28/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
12/15/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/21/2021 - D
11/12/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
07/29/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/21/2004 - D
01/29/2004 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Hillvale Road, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Hillvale Road, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $26,186
Tax class
Market value $799,000
Assessed value $799
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 26 Hillvale Road, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Hillvale Road, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $799,000 $799 3163.635 $25,277 -6.65%
2024 $799,100 $799 3389.057 $27,079 -4.04%
2023 $799,000 $799 3531.63 $28,218 -8.93%
2022 $799,000 $799 3878.061 $30,986 -9.05%
2021 $780,000 $780 4367.694 $34,068 +82.08%

Permits for 26 Hillvale Road, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 26 Hillvale Road, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Hillvale Road, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Hillvale Road, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodland Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 349 0.53
Woodland Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 349 0.53
Stratford Road School 9 Public K-4 626 0.55
Baylis Elementary School 9 Public K-5 405 0.56
South Grove Elementary School 9 Public K-5 416 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 1.02
H B Thompson Middle School 9 Public 6-8 997 1.12
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 1.31
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 1.45