Nassau County  »  11791  »  Gary Rd  »  7 Gary Rd

7 Gary Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

7 Gary Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Gary Road, Syosset, NY 11791 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Gary Road, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-399-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Gary Road, Syosset

Sale date 09/12/2016
Sale price $644,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $21,787

Lot & Building Information for 7 Gary Road, Syosset

Building sqft 2,098
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.236
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 2
Attic Partial
Basement Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 2

Other Property Data for 7 Gary Road, Syosset

• • Improvements for 7 Gary Road, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Gary Road, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Gary Road, Syosset, NY 11791?

7 Gary Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,098 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Gary Road, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $684, the tax amount paid for 7 Gary Road, Syosset, NY 11791 is $22,243.

When was 7 Gary Road, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Gary Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 09/12/2016 for $644,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Gary Road, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Gary Road, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/12/2016 $644,000
06/25/2007 $620,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Gary Road, Syosset with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7 Gary Road, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/22/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
09/12/2016 - D
09/23/2016 - R
Deed
06/25/2007 - D
07/11/2007 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Gary Road, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Gary Road, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $22,243
Current property tax $21,788
Tax class
Market value $684,000
Assessed value $684
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 7 Gary Road, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Gary Road, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $663,000 $663 3139.97 $20,818 -10.90%
2024 $741,000 $695 3361.673 $23,364 -9.76%
2023 $741,000 $741 3493.926 $25,890 -8.54%
2022 $741,000 $741 3820.056 $28,307 -13.20%
2021 $759,000 $759 4296.58 $32,611 +89.22%

Permits for 7 Gary Road, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 7 Gary Road, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Gary Road, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Gary Road, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Grove Elementary School 9 Public K-5 416 0.43
Baylis Elementary School 9 Public K-5 405 0.44
Willits Elementary School 9 Public K-5 305 0.66
Stratford Road School 9 Public K-4 626 0.82
Woodland Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 349 0.85

Nearest middle schools

H B Thompson Middle School 9 Public 6-8 997 0.78
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.36
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 1.37
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 1.45
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 1.60