Nassau County  »  11791  »  Parkway Dr  »  44 Parkway Dr

44 Parkway Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

44 Parkway Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Parkway Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Parkway Drive, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-429-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Parkway Drive, Syosset

Sale date 12/07/2022
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $20,155

Lot & Building Information for 44 Parkway Drive, Syosset

Building sqft 1,696
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.161
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 44 Parkway Drive, Syosset

• • Improvements for 44 Parkway Drive, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Parkway Drive, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44 Parkway Drive, Syosset, NY 11791?

44 Parkway Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,696 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44 Parkway Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $615, the tax amount paid for 44 Parkway Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 is $20,155.

When was 44 Parkway Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?

44 Parkway Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 12/07/2022 for $800,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Parkway Drive, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Parkway Drive, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/07/2022 $800,000
05/31/2022 $700,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 44 Parkway Drive, Syosset with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 44 Parkway Drive, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/07/2022 - D
12/21/2022 - R
Deed
12/07/2022 - D
12/21/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
05/31/2022 - D
06/20/2022 - R
Deed
10/12/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 Parkway Drive, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Parkway Drive, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $20,156
Tax class
Market value $615,000
Assessed value $615
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 44 Parkway Drive, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Parkway Drive, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $615,000 $615 3277.372 $20,156 +2.26%
2025 $623,000 $623 3163.635 $19,709 -16.20%
2024 $693,971 $694 3389.057 $23,520 -4.04%
2023 $694,000 $694 3531.63 $24,510 +3.07%
2022 $694,000 $694 3426.448 $23,780 -5.26%

Permits for 44 Parkway Drive, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 44 Parkway Drive, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Parkway Drive, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Parkway Drive, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stratford Road School 9 Public K-4 626 0.41
Baylis Elementary School 9 Public K-5 405 0.41
Woodland Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 349 0.67
Woodland Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 349 0.67
South Grove Elementary School 9 Public K-5 416 0.83

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 1.00
H B Thompson Middle School 9 Public 6-8 997 1.07
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 1.12
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 1.26