Nassau County  »  36 Roxton Rd

36 Roxton Road, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

36 Roxton Road, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Roxton Road, Plainview, NY 11803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Roxton Road, Plainview
Zip code 11803
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-453-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Roxton Road, Plainview

Sale date 07/02/2014
Sale price $580,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $16,986

Lot & Building Information for 36 Roxton Road, Plainview

Building sqft 1,410
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.161
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 36 Roxton Road, Plainview

• • Improvements for 36 Roxton Road, Plainview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Roxton Road, Plainview

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 Roxton Road, Plainview, NY 11803?

36 Roxton Road, Plainview, NY 11803 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,410 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 Roxton Road, Plainview, NY 11803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $520, the tax amount paid for 36 Roxton Road, Plainview, NY 11803 is $16,986.

When was 36 Roxton Road, Plainview, NY 11803 last sold?

36 Roxton Road, Plainview, NY 11803 was last sold in 09/10/2014.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Roxton Road, Plainview

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Roxton Road, Plainview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/02/2014 $580,000
10/09/1997 $365,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 36 Roxton Road, Plainview with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 36 Roxton Road, Plainview

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/04/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
02/19/2021 - D
03/04/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/10/2014 - D
11/19/2014 - R
Deed
07/02/2014 - D
07/03/2014 - R
Deed
05/01/2012 - D
05/07/2012 - R
Deed
05/30/2007 - D
06/15/2007 - R
Deed
10/09/1997 - D
10/23/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Roxton Road, Plainview

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Roxton Road, Plainview, NY 11803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $16,987
Tax class
Market value $520,000
Assessed value $520
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 36 Roxton Road, Plainview

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Roxton Road, Plainview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $511,000 $511 3150.32 $16,098 -15.90%
2024 $640,541 $567 3375.894 $19,141 -4.44%
2023 $569,000 $569 3520.276 $20,030 -19.03%
2022 $641,000 $641 3859.474 $24,739 -9.18%
2021 $626,000 $626 4351.553 $27,241 +71.78%

Permits for 36 Roxton Road, Plainview

The complete history of permits filed for 36 Roxton Road, Plainview, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Roxton Road, Plainview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Roxton Road, Plainview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Baylis Elementary School 9 Public K-5 405 0.20
Stratford Road School 9 Public K-4 626 0.56
Judy Jacobs Parkway Elementary School 8 Public K-4 392 0.58
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 0.86
Willits Elementary School 9 Public K-5 305 0.87

Nearest middle schools

Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 0.86
H B Thompson Middle School 9 Public 6-8 997 0.89
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 1.02
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.25