Nassau County  »  11791  »  Pickwick Dr E  »  69 Pickwick Dr E

69 Pickwick Dr E, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

69 Pickwick Dr E, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

69 Pickwick Dr E, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 69 Pickwick Dr E, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-498-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 69 Pickwick Dr E, Syosset

Sale date 04/29/2009
Sale price $670,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $25,054

Lot & Building Information for 69 Pickwick Dr E, Syosset

Building sqft 2,625
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.265
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 4
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 69 Pickwick Dr E, Syosset

• • Improvements for 69 Pickwick Dr E, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 69 Pickwick Dr E, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 69 Pickwick Dr E, Syosset, NY 11791?

69 Pickwick Dr E, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1958 and has a total of 2,625 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 69 Pickwick Dr E, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $770, the tax amount paid for 69 Pickwick Dr E, Syosset, NY 11791 is $25,039.

When was 69 Pickwick Dr E, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?

69 Pickwick Dr E, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 04/29/2009 for $670,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 69 Pickwick Dr E, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 69 Pickwick Dr E, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2009 $670,000
01/26/2006 $785,000
11/08/2001 $509,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 69 Pickwick Dr E, Syosset with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 69 Pickwick Dr E, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/29/2009 - D
05/15/2009 - R
Deed
07/19/2007 - D
08/15/2007 - R
Deed
07/20/2006 - D
09/15/2006 - R
Deed
01/26/2006 - D
02/07/2006 - R
Deed
11/08/2001 - D
06/26/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 69 Pickwick Dr E, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 69 Pickwick Dr E, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $25,040
Current property tax $25,054
Tax class
Market value $770,000
Assessed value $770
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 69 Pickwick Dr E, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 69 Pickwick Dr E, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $783,000 $783 3139.97 $24,586 -9.26%
2024 $806,000 $806 3361.673 $27,095 -3.79%
2023 $806,000 $806 3493.926 $28,161 -8.54%
2022 $806,000 $806 3820.056 $30,790 -11.75%
2021 $812,000 $812 4296.58 $34,888 +135.32%

Permits for 69 Pickwick Dr E, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 69 Pickwick Dr E, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 69 Pickwick Dr E, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 69 Pickwick Dr E, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Baylis Elementary School 9 Public K-5 405 0.22
Willits Elementary School 9 Public K-5 305 0.48
Judy Jacobs Parkway Elementary School 8 Public K-4 392 0.71
South Grove Elementary School 9 Public K-5 416 0.73
Stratford Road School 9 Public K-4 626 0.88

Nearest middle schools

H B Thompson Middle School 9 Public 6-8 997 0.51
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 0.98
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 1.24
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 1.39